Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_6Z2

[Wave 2] In the last six years, has a doctor told you that you have or had a heart attack?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 19 1.8% 1.8% -7.44
No 1053 98.2% 100% .14

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
3
1.8%
6
1.7%
4
1.6%
4
1.4%
2
1.8%
19
No 95.9%
70
98.2%
328
98.3%
235
98.4%
242
98.6%
144
98.2%
1019
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
334
100.0%
239
100.0%
246
100.0%
146

1038


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
12
1.8%
4
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
19
No 97.9%
573
98.2%
218
98.2%
166
100.0%
89
98.2%
1046
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
222
100.0%
169
100.0%
89

1065


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
12
0.6%
1
2.0%
6
1.8%
19
No 98.0%
598
99.4%
158
98.0%
293
98.2%
1049
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
159
100.0%
299

1068


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
12
1.8%
7
1.8%
19
No 98.2%
665
98.2%
388
98.2%
1053
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
395

1072


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 1.0%
1
1.6%
4
2.2%
2
2.7%
7
1.2%
2
1.4%
3
1.8%
19
No 99.0%
96
98.4%
239
97.8%
90
97.3%
255
98.8%
159
98.6%
214
98.2%
1053
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
243
100.0%
92
100.0%
262
100.0%
161
100.0%
217

1072


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
3.7%
7
4.8%
3
1.8%
19
No 100.0%
183
100.0%
320
97.2%
307
96.3%
184
95.2%
59
98.2%
1053
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
320
100.0%
316
100.0%
191
100.0%
62

1072

Bookmark and Share