Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_6Z3

[Wave 2] In the last six years, has a doctor told you that you have or had a stroke?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 15 1.4% 1.4% -8.43
No 1068 98.6% 100% .12

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.4%
8
2.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.4%
15
No 100.0%
76
97.6%
330
97.9%
232
99.6%
249
99.3%
147
98.6%
1034
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
338
100.0%
237
100.0%
250
100.0%
148

1049


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
7
2.7%
6
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
No 98.8%
585
97.3%
219
98.8%
167
100.0%
89
98.6%
1060
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
225
100.0%
169
100.0%
89

1075


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
15
No 97.7%
601
100.0%
157
99.7%
306
98.6%
1064
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
157
100.0%
307

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
10
1.2%
5
1.4%
15
No 98.5%
669
98.8%
399
98.6%
1068
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
404

1083


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.2%
2
1.4%
3
1.4%
15
No 98.0%
96
98.8%
243
100.0%
94
98.1%
261
98.8%
159
98.6%
215
98.6%
1068
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
246
100.0%
94
100.0%
266
100.0%
161
100.0%
218

1083


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.3%
4
2.5%
5
6.2%
4
1.4%
15
No 100.0%
183
99.4%
318
98.7%
312
97.5%
194
93.8%
61
98.6%
1068
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
320
100.0%
316
100.0%
199
100.0%
65

1083

Bookmark and Share