Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_6A

[Wave 2] Do you still have any remaining problems because of your heart attack(s)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 21 48.8% 48.8% -1.01
No 22 51.2% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
2
69.2%
9
42.9%
3
37.5%
3
57.1%
4
48.8%
21
No 75.0%
6
30.8%
4
57.1%
4
62.5%
5
42.9%
3
51.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
7

43


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 59.3%
16
30.0%
3
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
21
No 40.7%
11
70.0%
7
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
50.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

42


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 44.0%
11
0.0%
0
58.8%
10
48.8%
21
No 56.0%
14
100.0%
1
41.2%
7
51.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
1
100.0%
17

43


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
8
61.9%
13
48.8%
21
No 63.6%
14
38.1%
8
51.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
21

43


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
28.6%
2
60.0%
3
62.5%
10
40.0%
2
50.0%
3
48.8%
21
No 75.0%
3
71.4%
5
40.0%
2
37.5%
6
60.0%
3
50.0%
3
51.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
6

43


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
58.3%
7
50.0%
10
44.4%
4
48.8%
21
No 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
41.7%
5
50.0%
10
55.6%
5
51.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
20
100.0%
9

43

Bookmark and Share