Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_6B

[Wave 2] Do you still have any remaining problems because of your stroke(s)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 16 57.1% 57.1% -.85
No 12 42.9% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
45.5%
5
60.0%
6
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
57.1%
16
No 0.0%
0
54.5%
6
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
42.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

28


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
6
88.9%
8
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
57.1%
16
No 60.0%
9
11.1%
1
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
42.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

28


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
14
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
57.1%
16
No 36.4%
8
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
42.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

28


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
10
60.0%
6
57.1%
16
No 44.4%
8
40.0%
4
42.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
10

28


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
60.0%
3
60.0%
3
57.1%
16
No 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
60.0%
6
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
42.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

28


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
85.7%
6
50.0%
5
42.9%
3
57.1%
16
No 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
14.3%
1
50.0%
5
57.1%
4
42.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
10
100.0%
7

28

Bookmark and Share