Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR610H06

[Response from 2006] [Is this person/Are you] a male or a female? [Household member #10]
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 5 71.4% 71.4% -.59
Female 2 28.6% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
71.4%
5
Female 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

7


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Male 0.00%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
71.4%
5
Female 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

7


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Male 80.0%
4
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
83.3%
5
Female 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

6


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Male 66.7%
4
100.0%
1
71.4%
5
Female 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1

7


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
71.4%
5
Female 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

7


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
71.4%
5
Female 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

7

Bookmark and Share