Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_7

[Wave 2] In the last six years, has a doctor told you that you have or had coronary heart disease, angina, congestive heart failure or other heart problems?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 51 4.9% 4.9% -4.4
No 990 95.1% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
3
5.3%
17
3.8%
9
4.6%
11
5.6%
8
4.8%
48
No 95.8%
68
94.7%
303
96.2%
228
95.4%
228
94.4%
134
95.2%
961
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
320
100.0%
237
100.0%
239
100.0%
142

1009


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
33
4.6%
10
3.0%
5
2.3%
2
4.8%
50
No 94.2%
532
95.4%
206
97.0%
160
97.7%
85
95.2%
983
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
216
100.0%
165
100.0%
87

1033


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
23
3.2%
5
7.9%
23
4.9%
51
No 96.1%
569
96.8%
150
92.1%
267
95.1%
986
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
155
100.0%
290

1037


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
34
4.4%
17
4.9%
51
No 94.8%
623
95.6%
367
95.1%
990
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
384

1041


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
4
5.2%
12
8.0%
7
5.4%
14
2.5%
4
4.7%
10
4.9%
51
No 95.7%
89
94.8%
220
92.0%
80
94.6%
244
97.5%
153
95.3%
204
95.1%
990
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
232
100.0%
87
100.0%
258
100.0%
157
100.0%
214

1041


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
5
1.9%
6
4.5%
14
8.1%
15
21.6%
11
4.9%
51
No 97.3%
177
98.1%
309
95.5%
294
91.9%
170
78.4%
40
95.1%
990
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
315
100.0%
308
100.0%
185
100.0%
51

1041

Bookmark and Share