Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_8

[Wave 2] In the last six years, has a doctor told you that you have or had an ulcer?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 27 2.6% 2.6% -6.09
No 1006 97.4% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
1
3.1%
10
1.3%
3
2.9%
7
2.8%
4
2.5%
25
No 98.5%
66
96.9%
311
98.7%
230
97.1%
231
97.2%
139
97.5%
977
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
321
100.0%
233
100.0%
238
100.0%
143

1002


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
16
2.8%
6
1.2%
2
2.3%
2
2.5%
26
No 97.1%
544
97.2%
211
98.8%
159
97.7%
86
97.5%
1000
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
217
100.0%
161
100.0%
88

1026


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
12
4.0%
6
3.1%
9
2.6%
27
No 98.0%
574
96.0%
145
96.9%
283
97.4%
1002
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
151
100.0%
292

1029


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
20
1.8%
7
2.6%
27
No 96.9%
631
98.2%
375
97.4%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
382

1033


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
3
1.3%
3
1.1%
1
3.6%
9
3.2%
5
2.8%
6
2.6%
27
No 96.9%
95
98.7%
227
98.9%
86
96.4%
244
96.8%
149
97.2%
205
97.4%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
230
100.0%
87
100.0%
253
100.0%
154
100.0%
211

1033


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
5
1.9%
6
3.8%
11
2.1%
4
1.6%
1
2.6%
27
No 97.3%
177
98.1%
303
96.2%
282
97.9%
184
98.4%
60
97.4%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
309
100.0%
293
100.0%
188
100.0%
61

1033

Bookmark and Share