Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_9A

[Wave 2] Our records from your last interview in 2006 show that you have had arthritis or rheumatism. Since then, has this condition gotten better, worse, stayed about the same, or is this information not correct?
  1) Gotten better
  2) Worse
  3) Stayed about the same
  4) Not correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Gotten better 31 14.6% 14.6% -1.79
Worse 78 36.6% 51.2% -.49
Stayed about the same 98 46% 97.2% .82
Not correct 6 2.8% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Gotten better 13.3%
4
16.5%
13
15.0%
6
17.6%
6
8.0%
2
14.9%
31
Worse 40.0%
12
39.2%
31
35.0%
14
38.2%
13
20.0%
5
36.1%
75
Stayed about the same 43.3%
13
41.8%
33
42.5%
17
44.1%
15
72.0%
18
46.2%
96
Not correct 3.3%
1
2.5%
2
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
79
100.0%
40
100.0%
34
100.0%
25

208


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Gotten better 12.9%
18
20.0%
10
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
14.2%
30
Worse 42.4%
59
18.0%
9
40.0%
6
57.1%
4
37.0%
78
Stayed about the same 41.7%
58
60.0%
30
53.3%
8
14.3%
1
46.0%
97
Not correct 2.9%
4
2.0%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
50
100.0%
15
100.0%
7

211


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Gotten better 14.8%
18
22.6%
7
10.2%
6
14.6%
31
Worse 36.9%
45
29.0%
9
39.0%
23
36.3%
77
Stayed about the same 45.1%
55
41.9%
13
50.8%
30
46.2%
98
Not correct 3.3%
4
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
31
100.0%
59

212


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Gotten better 12.5%
19
19.7%
12
14.6%
31
Worse 38.2%
58
32.8%
20
36.6%
78
Stayed about the same 45.4%
69
47.5%
29
46.0%
98
Not correct 3.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
61

213


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Gotten better 21.4%
6
9.4%
5
13.8%
4
13.3%
6
20.0%
5
15.2%
5
14.6%
31
Worse 14.3%
4
47.2%
25
37.9%
11
42.2%
19
28.0%
7
36.4%
12
36.6%
78
Stayed about the same 64.3%
18
41.5%
22
44.8%
13
42.2%
19
48.0%
12
42.4%
14
46.0%
98
Not correct 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
3.4%
1
2.2%
1
4.0%
1
6.1%
2
2.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
53
100.0%
29
100.0%
45
100.0%
25
100.0%
33

213


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Gotten better 100.0%
2
18.2%
4
12.7%
8
13.2%
12
14.3%
5
14.6%
31
Worse 0.0%
0
9.1%
2
44.4%
28
31.9%
29
54.3%
19
36.6%
78
Stayed about the same 0.0%
0
63.6%
14
41.3%
26
51.6%
47
31.4%
11
46.0%
98
Not correct 0.0%
0
9.1%
2
1.6%
1
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
22
100.0%
63
100.0%
91
100.0%
35

213

Bookmark and Share