Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_9

[Wave 2] In the last six years, has a doctor told you that you have or had arthritis or rheumatism?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 103 11.6% 11.6% -2.76
No 785 88.4% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
8
12.9%
34
12.7%
26
7.9%
17
11.9%
15
11.6%
100
No 83.7%
41
87.1%
230
87.3%
178
92.1%
199
88.1%
111
88.4%
759
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
264
100.0%
204
100.0%
216
100.0%
126

859


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
55
14.5%
26
10.3%
16
4.9%
4
11.5%
101
No 88.2%
410
85.5%
153
89.7%
140
95.1%
78
88.5%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
179
100.0%
156
100.0%
82

882


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
52
13.8%
18
13.1%
33
11.6%
103
No 89.7%
451
86.2%
112
86.9%
219
88.4%
782
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
130
100.0%
252

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
55
13.8%
48
11.6%
103
No 89.8%
486
86.2%
299
88.4%
785
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
347

888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
18
11.9%
23
10.4%
7
11.5%
26
10.0%
14
7.9%
15
11.6%
103
No 75.0%
54
88.1%
171
89.6%
60
88.5%
200
90.0%
126
92.1%
174
88.4%
785
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
194
100.0%
67
100.0%
226
100.0%
140
100.0%
189

888


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
5
6.3%
19
15.1%
39
25.9%
30
30.3%
10
11.6%
103
No 97.2%
176
93.7%
281
84.9%
219
74.1%
86
69.7%
23
88.4%
785
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
300
100.0%
258
100.0%
116
100.0%
33

888

Bookmark and Share