Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_10A

[Wave 2] Our records from your last interview in 2006 show that you have had asthma. Since then, has this condition gotten better, worse, stayed about the same, or is this information not correct?
  1) Gotten better
  2) Worse
  3) Stayed about the same
  4) Not correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Gotten better 59 39.3% 39.3% -1.17
Worse 8 5.3% 44.7% -.22
Stayed about the same 72 48% 92.7% .72
Not correct 11 7.3% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Gotten better 61.5%
8
39.2%
20
28.6%
10
34.6%
9
60.0%
12
40.7%
59
Worse 7.7%
1
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
10.0%
2
4.8%
7
Stayed about the same 30.8%
4
47.1%
24
60.0%
21
57.7%
15
25.0%
5
47.6%
69
Not correct 0.0%
0
7.8%
4
11.4%
4
3.8%
1
5.0%
1
6.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
35
100.0%
26
100.0%
20

145


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Gotten better 33.7%
29
42.5%
17
46.7%
7
66.7%
6
39.3%
59
Worse 5.8%
5
5.0%
2
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
8
Stayed about the same 52.3%
45
45.0%
18
46.7%
7
22.2%
2
48.0%
72
Not correct 8.1%
7
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
40
100.0%
15
100.0%
9

150


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Gotten better 41.8%
38
38.5%
10
33.3%
11
39.3%
59
Worse 5.5%
5
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
5.3%
8
Stayed about the same 44.0%
40
53.8%
14
54.5%
18
48.0%
72
Not correct 8.8%
8
7.7%
2
3.0%
1
7.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
26
100.0%
33

150


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Gotten better 39.1%
45
40.0%
14
39.3%
59
Worse 6.1%
7
2.9%
1
5.3%
8
Stayed about the same 47.8%
55
48.6%
17
48.0%
72
Not correct 7.0%
8
8.6%
3
7.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
35

150


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Gotten better 57.1%
12
44.1%
15
41.7%
5
29.6%
8
34.6%
9
33.3%
10
39.3%
59
Worse 9.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
5.3%
8
Stayed about the same 33.3%
7
47.1%
16
50.0%
6
63.0%
17
42.3%
11
50.0%
15
48.0%
72
Not correct 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
6.7%
2
7.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
34
100.0%
12
100.0%
27
100.0%
26
100.0%
30

150


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Gotten better 60.0%
9
37.3%
19
34.0%
17
43.3%
13
25.0%
1
39.3%
59
Worse 0.0%
0
3.9%
2
10.0%
5
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
8
Stayed about the same 13.3%
2
51.0%
26
56.0%
28
46.7%
14
50.0%
2
48.0%
72
Not correct 26.7%
4
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
25.0%
1
7.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
51
100.0%
50
100.0%
30
100.0%
4

150

Bookmark and Share