Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_10

[Wave 2] In the last six years, has a doctor told you that you have or had asthma?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 47 4.9% 4.9% -4.38
No 907 95.1% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
6
5.5%
16
2.9%
6
5.4%
12
1.5%
2
4.5%
42
No 90.8%
59
94.5%
277
97.1%
204
94.6%
212
98.5%
130
95.5%
882
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
293
100.0%
210
100.0%
224
100.0%
132

924


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
23
8.4%
16
2.6%
4
2.5%
2
4.8%
45
No 95.6%
496
91.6%
175
97.4%
151
97.5%
79
95.2%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
191
100.0%
155
100.0%
81

946


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
27
8.1%
11
3.2%
9
4.9%
47
No 95.0%
510
91.9%
124
96.8%
270
95.1%
904
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
135
100.0%
279

951


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
40
1.9%
7
4.9%
47
No 93.1%
538
98.1%
369
95.1%
907
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
376

954


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
10
3.7%
8
2.4%
2
4.5%
11
4.9%
7
4.7%
9
4.9%
47
No 87.3%
69
96.3%
206
97.6%
81
95.5%
232
95.1%
137
95.3%
182
95.1%
907
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
214
100.0%
83
100.0%
243
100.0%
144
100.0%
191

954


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
16
4.4%
12
3.7%
10
3.4%
6
4.7%
3
4.9%
47
No 90.7%
156
95.6%
261
96.3%
260
96.6%
169
95.3%
61
95.1%
907
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
273
100.0%
270
100.0%
175
100.0%
64

954

Bookmark and Share