Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_11

[Wave 2] Thinking about your current physical problems, how much do these limit your normal daily activities?
  1) A lot
  2) Somewhat
  3) Just a little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 102 9.3% 9.3% -2.18
Somewhat 166 15.1% 24.5% -1.19
Just a little 227 20.7% 45.2% -.21
Not at all 601 54.8% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
A lot 26.9%
21
14.0%
48
7.9%
19
4.0%
10
2.0%
3
9.5%
101
Somewhat 23.1%
18
14.9%
51
12.0%
29
15.6%
39
15.2%
23
15.1%
160
Just a little 24.4%
19
19.9%
68
21.2%
51
20.8%
52
19.9%
30
20.7%
220
Not at all 25.6%
20
51.2%
175
58.9%
142
59.6%
149
62.9%
95
54.7%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
342
100.0%
241
100.0%
250
100.0%
151

1062


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
A lot 8.0%
48
15.4%
35
7.0%
12
5.6%
5
9.2%
100
Somewhat 15.3%
92
14.9%
34
17.0%
29
12.4%
11
15.3%
166
Just a little 23.0%
138
13.6%
31
21.6%
37
20.2%
18
20.6%
224
Not at all 53.7%
322
56.1%
128
54.4%
93
61.8%
55
55.0%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
228
100.0%
171
100.0%
89

1088


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
A lot 10.8%
67
6.3%
10
8.0%
25
9.3%
102
Somewhat 14.5%
90
11.3%
18
18.0%
56
15.0%
164
Just a little 19.6%
122
24.5%
39
21.2%
66
20.8%
227
Not at all 55.1%
343
57.9%
92
52.7%
164
54.9%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
159
100.0%
311

1092


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 9.4%
65
9.1%
37
9.3%
102
Somewhat 16.6%
114
12.7%
52
15.1%
166
Just a little 19.9%
137
22.1%
90
20.7%
227
Not at all 54.1%
372
56.1%
229
54.8%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
408

1096


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
A lot 22.0%
22
8.1%
20
8.4%
8
8.5%
23
4.9%
8
9.5%
21
9.3%
102
Somewhat 12.0%
12
19.5%
48
16.8%
16
16.2%
44
12.2%
20
11.8%
26
15.1%
166
Just a little 17.0%
17
20.7%
51
18.9%
18
20.7%
56
23.2%
38
21.4%
47
20.7%
227
Not at all 49.0%
49
51.6%
127
55.8%
53
54.6%
148
59.8%
98
57.3%
126
54.8%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
246
100.0%
95
100.0%
271
100.0%
164
100.0%
220

1096


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A lot 2.2%
4
6.9%
22
9.1%
29
15.7%
32
22.1%
15
9.3%
102
Somewhat 9.3%
17
10.9%
35
16.6%
53
19.1%
39
32.4%
22
15.1%
166
Just a little 15.8%
29
19.3%
62
20.6%
66
24.0%
49
30.9%
21
20.7%
227
Not at all 72.7%
133
62.9%
202
53.8%
172
41.2%
84
14.7%
10
54.8%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
321
100.0%
320
100.0%
204
100.0%
68

1096

Bookmark and Share