Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_12A

[Wave 2] Our records from your last interview in 2006 show that you have had some emotional, nervous, or psychiatric problems. Since then, have these problems gotten better, worse, stayed about the same, or is this information not correct?
  1) Gotten better
  2) Worse
  3) Stayed about the same
  4) Not correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Gotten better 77 48.1% 48.1% -.95
Worse 17 10.6% 58.8% .01
Stayed about the same 56 35% 93.8% .96
Not correct 10 6.3% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Gotten better 21.4%
3
42.6%
26
54.5%
18
53.1%
17
68.8%
11
48.1%
75
Worse 7.1%
1
14.8%
9
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
12.5%
2
10.3%
16
Stayed about the same 71.4%
10
37.7%
23
33.3%
11
28.1%
9
12.5%
2
35.3%
55
Not correct 0.0%
0
4.9%
3
12.1%
4
6.3%
2
6.3%
1
6.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
61
100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
16

156


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Gotten better 48.6%
51
43.8%
14
56.3%
9
50.0%
3
48.4%
77
Worse 11.4%
12
9.4%
3
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.7%
17
Stayed about the same 35.2%
37
37.5%
12
25.0%
4
50.0%
3
35.2%
56
Not correct 4.8%
5
9.4%
3
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
32
100.0%
16
100.0%
6

159


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Gotten better 46.2%
43
50.0%
13
51.2%
21
48.1%
77
Worse 12.9%
12
0.0%
0
12.2%
5
10.6%
17
Stayed about the same 36.6%
34
38.5%
10
29.3%
12
35.0%
56
Not correct 4.3%
4
11.5%
3
7.3%
3
6.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
26
100.0%
41

160


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Gotten better 45.4%
54
56.1%
23
48.1%
77
Worse 9.2%
11
14.6%
6
10.6%
17
Stayed about the same 37.8%
45
26.8%
11
35.0%
56
Not correct 7.6%
9
2.4%
1
6.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
41

160


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Gotten better 42.9%
6
44.4%
16
61.5%
8
36.0%
9
54.8%
17
51.2%
21
48.1%
77
Worse 14.3%
2
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
3.2%
1
12.2%
5
10.6%
17
Stayed about the same 35.7%
5
30.6%
11
30.8%
4
44.0%
11
41.9%
13
29.3%
12
35.0%
56
Not correct 7.1%
1
5.6%
2
7.7%
1
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
6.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
36
100.0%
13
100.0%
25
100.0%
31
100.0%
41

160


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Gotten better 78.6%
11
46.3%
25
39.7%
23
50.0%
15
75.0%
3
48.1%
77
Worse 0.0%
0
11.1%
6
12.1%
7
13.3%
4
0.0%
0
10.6%
17
Stayed about the same 14.3%
2
35.2%
19
41.4%
24
33.3%
10
25.0%
1
35.0%
56
Not correct 7.1%
1
7.4%
4
6.9%
4
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
54
100.0%
58
100.0%
30
100.0%
4

160

Bookmark and Share