Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_12

[Wave 2] In the last six years, has a doctor told you that you have or had any emotional, nervous, or psychiatric problems?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 94 10% 10% -3
No 850 90% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
9
9.5%
27
10.9%
23
10.5%
23
4.4%
6
9.6%
88
No 85.9%
55
90.5%
256
89.1%
188
89.5%
197
95.6%
130
90.4%
826
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
283
100.0%
211
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

914


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
45
9.5%
19
8.4%
13
18.1%
15
9.8%
92
No 91.0%
454
90.5%
180
91.6%
142
81.9%
68
90.2%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
199
100.0%
155
100.0%
83

936


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
55
16.2%
22
6.2%
17
10.0%
94
No 89.6%
476
83.8%
114
93.8%
256
90.0%
846
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
136
100.0%
273

940


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
66
7.6%
28
10.0%
94
No 88.5%
510
92.4%
340
90.0%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
368

944


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
8
7.5%
16
8.4%
7
10.5%
26
8.3%
11
14.4%
26
10.0%
94
No 90.8%
79
92.5%
196
91.6%
76
89.5%
222
91.7%
122
85.6%
155
90.0%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
212
100.0%
83
100.0%
248
100.0%
133
100.0%
181

944


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
26
13.0%
35
6.4%
17
6.3%
11
7.8%
5
10.0%
94
No 84.6%
143
87.0%
235
93.6%
249
93.7%
164
92.2%
59
90.0%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
270
100.0%
266
100.0%
175
100.0%
64

944

Bookmark and Share