Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_21

[Wave 2] On average, do you have less than one alcoholic drink a day, one to two drinks a day, three to four drinks a day, or five or more drinks a day?
  1) Less than one
  2) One or two
  3) Three or four
  4) Five or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than one 595 79.1% 79.1% -.46
One or two 124 16.5% 95.6% 1.25
Three or four 22 2.9% 98.5% 2.96
Five or more 11 1.5% 100% 4.67

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than one 78.4%
29
76.9%
166
83.6%
143
80.5%
153
72.4%
84
78.8%
575
One or two 16.2%
6
15.7%
34
12.9%
22
15.8%
30
25.9%
30
16.7%
122
Three or four 2.7%
1
5.1%
11
1.8%
3
2.6%
5
1.7%
2
3.0%
22
Five or more 2.7%
1
2.3%
5
1.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
216
100.0%
171
100.0%
190
100.0%
116

730


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Less than one 76.0%
339
84.0%
110
79.8%
91
92.9%
52
79.3%
592
One or two 18.4%
82
13.0%
17
17.5%
20
5.4%
3
16.3%
122
Three or four 3.8%
17
1.5%
2
1.8%
2
1.8%
1
2.9%
22
Five or more 1.8%
8
1.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
131
100.0%
114
100.0%
56

747


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Less than one 79.4%
336
83.6%
92
76.0%
165
79.1%
593
One or two 16.5%
70
12.7%
14
18.4%
40
16.5%
124
Three or four 2.6%
11
2.7%
3
3.7%
8
2.9%
22
Five or more 1.4%
6
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
110
100.0%
217

750


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than one 86.0%
387
68.9%
208
79.1%
595
One or two 11.1%
50
24.5%
74
16.5%
124
Three or four 2.2%
10
4.0%
12
2.9%
22
Five or more 0.7%
3
2.6%
8
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
302

752


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Less than one 81.1%
43
84.4%
114
73.3%
55
84.2%
165
82.3%
93
69.4%
125
79.1%
595
One or two 15.1%
8
11.9%
16
21.3%
16
13.8%
27
13.3%
15
23.3%
42
16.5%
124
Three or four 1.9%
1
2.2%
3
2.7%
2
1.0%
2
4.4%
5
5.0%
9
2.9%
22
Five or more 1.9%
1
1.5%
2
2.7%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
135
100.0%
75
100.0%
196
100.0%
113
100.0%
180

752


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Less than one 85.4%
117
81.0%
188
76.6%
164
71.3%
97
87.9%
29
79.1%
595
One or two 10.2%
14
13.8%
32
18.2%
39
25.7%
35
12.1%
4
16.5%
124
Three or four 2.9%
4
3.9%
9
2.8%
6
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
22
Five or more 1.5%
2
1.3%
3
2.3%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
232
100.0%
214
100.0%
136
100.0%
33

752

Bookmark and Share