Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_24

[Wave 2] For the next few questions, please think about the past 12 months. In the past 12 months, have you ever had two weeks or longer when nearly every day you felt sad, empty, or depressed for most of the day?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 281 25.7% 25.7% -1.7
No 812 74.3% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
26
28.2%
96
25.4%
61
24.4%
61
17.9%
27
25.6%
271
No 66.2%
51
71.8%
245
74.6%
179
75.6%
189
82.1%
124
74.4%
788
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
341
100.0%
240
100.0%
250
100.0%
151

1059


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
141
27.6%
63
28.1%
48
30.3%
27
25.7%
279
No 76.4%
456
72.4%
165
71.9%
123
69.7%
62
74.3%
806
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
228
100.0%
171
100.0%
89

1085


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 26.6%
165
28.5%
45
22.8%
71
25.8%
281
No 73.4%
455
71.5%
113
77.2%
240
74.2%
808
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
158
100.0%
311

1089


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 27.6%
189
22.6%
92
25.7%
281
No 72.4%
497
77.4%
315
74.3%
812
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
407

1093


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
26
25.7%
63
10.6%
10
25.6%
69
25.0%
41
32.7%
72
25.7%
281
No 74.0%
74
74.3%
182
89.4%
84
74.4%
201
75.0%
123
67.3%
148
74.3%
812
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
245
100.0%
94
100.0%
270
100.0%
164
100.0%
220

1093


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 37.2%
68
27.8%
89
25.1%
80
16.7%
34
14.9%
10
25.7%
281
No 62.8%
115
72.2%
231
74.9%
239
83.3%
170
85.1%
57
74.3%
812
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
320
100.0%
319
100.0%
204
100.0%
67

1093

Bookmark and Share