Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_25

[Wave 2] In the past 12 months, have you ever had two weeks or longer when nearly every day you felt worthless?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 146 13.3% 13.3% -2.55
No 950 86.7% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
15
15.2%
52
14.5%
35
10.0%
25
8.6%
13
13.2%
140
No 80.8%
63
84.8%
290
85.5%
206
90.0%
225
91.4%
138
86.8%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
342
100.0%
241
100.0%
250
100.0%
151

1062


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
79
13.2%
30
10.5%
18
19.1%
17
13.2%
144
No 86.8%
521
86.8%
198
89.5%
153
80.9%
72
86.8%
944
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
228
100.0%
171
100.0%
89

1088


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
75
17.0%
27
14.1%
44
13.4%
146
No 87.9%
547
83.0%
132
85.9%
267
86.6%
946
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
159
100.0%
311

1092


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 14.0%
96
12.3%
50
13.3%
146
No 86.0%
592
87.7%
358
86.7%
950
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
408

1096


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
15
12.2%
30
8.4%
8
13.7%
37
11.6%
19
16.8%
37
13.3%
146
No 85.0%
85
87.8%
216
91.6%
87
86.3%
234
88.4%
145
83.2%
183
86.7%
950
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
246
100.0%
95
100.0%
271
100.0%
164
100.0%
220

1096


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
39
13.1%
42
14.1%
45
7.8%
16
5.9%
4
13.3%
146
No 78.7%
144
86.9%
279
85.9%
275
92.2%
188
94.1%
64
86.7%
950
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
321
100.0%
320
100.0%
204
100.0%
68

1096

Bookmark and Share