Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_26

[Wave 2] In the past 12 months, have you ever had two weeks or longer when nearly every day you felt hopeless?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 161 14.7% 14.7% -2.41
No 935 85.3% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
16
17.0%
58
13.7%
33
12.0%
30
11.3%
17
14.5%
154
No 79.5%
62
83.0%
284
86.3%
208
88.0%
220
88.7%
134
85.5%
908
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
342
100.0%
241
100.0%
250
100.0%
151

1062


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
89
13.6%
31
13.5%
23
18.0%
16
14.6%
159
No 85.2%
511
86.4%
197
86.5%
148
82.0%
73
85.4%
929
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
228
100.0%
171
100.0%
89

1088


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
93
16.4%
26
13.5%
42
14.7%
161
No 85.0%
529
83.6%
133
86.5%
269
85.3%
931
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
159
100.0%
311

1092


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
106
13.5%
55
14.7%
161
No 84.6%
582
86.5%
353
85.3%
935
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
408

1096


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
16
11.8%
29
10.5%
10
16.6%
45
14.0%
23
17.3%
38
14.7%
161
No 84.0%
84
88.2%
217
89.5%
85
83.4%
226
86.0%
141
82.7%
182
85.3%
935
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
246
100.0%
95
100.0%
271
100.0%
164
100.0%
220

1096


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
41
14.0%
45
15.6%
50
8.8%
18
10.3%
7
14.7%
161
No 77.6%
142
86.0%
276
84.4%
270
91.2%
186
89.7%
61
85.3%
935
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
321
100.0%
320
100.0%
204
100.0%
68

1096

Bookmark and Share