Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_29

[Wave 2] In the past six years, have any of the following life events or problems happened to you: your parent, child, or spouse died?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 210 19.2% 19.2% -2.05
No 886 80.8% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
24
20.5%
70
17.8%
43
15.6%
39
20.5%
31
19.5%
207
No 69.2%
54
79.5%
272
82.2%
198
84.4%
211
79.5%
120
80.5%
855
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
342
100.0%
241
100.0%
250
100.0%
151

1062


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
122
21.1%
48
17.5%
30
9.0%
8
19.1%
208
No 79.7%
478
78.9%
180
82.5%
141
91.0%
81
80.9%
880
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
228
100.0%
171
100.0%
89

1088


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
124
20.1%
32
17.4%
54
19.2%
210
No 80.1%
498
79.9%
127
82.6%
257
80.8%
882
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
159
100.0%
311

1092


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
134
18.6%
76
19.2%
210
No 80.5%
554
81.4%
332
80.8%
886
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
408

1096


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
16
22.0%
54
20.0%
19
17.7%
48
23.2%
38
15.9%
35
19.2%
210
No 84.0%
84
78.0%
192
80.0%
76
82.3%
223
76.8%
126
84.1%
185
80.8%
886
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
246
100.0%
95
100.0%
271
100.0%
164
100.0%
220

1096


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
13
15.0%
48
24.4%
78
30.4%
62
13.2%
9
19.2%
210
No 92.9%
170
85.0%
273
75.6%
242
69.6%
142
86.8%
59
80.8%
886
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
321
100.0%
320
100.0%
204
100.0%
68

1096

Bookmark and Share