Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_31

[Wave 2] In the past six years, have any of the following life events or problems happened to you: you had a separation due to marital difficulties?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 101 12.4% 12.4% -2.65
No 712 87.6% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
2
15.7%
39
18.1%
33
6.7%
12
8.1%
10
12.1%
96
No 96.5%
55
84.3%
210
81.9%
149
93.3%
167
91.9%
114
87.9%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
249
100.0%
182
100.0%
179
100.0%
124

791


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
58
14.8%
21
14.3%
18
3.3%
2
12.3%
99
No 87.9%
421
85.2%
121
85.7%
108
96.7%
58
87.7%
708
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
142
100.0%
126
100.0%
60

807


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
52
10.0%
10
14.6%
38
12.4%
100
No 88.4%
396
90.0%
90
85.4%
223
87.6%
709
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
100
100.0%
261

809


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
65
11.9%
36
12.4%
101
No 87.3%
446
88.1%
266
87.6%
712
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
302

813


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
9
14.5%
28
8.4%
7
10.3%
21
14.3%
18
12.9%
18
12.4%
101
No 87.0%
60
85.5%
165
91.6%
76
89.7%
182
85.7%
108
87.1%
121
87.6%
712
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
193
100.0%
83
100.0%
203
100.0%
126
100.0%
139

813


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
10
18.1%
43
13.4%
35
5.8%
11
3.1%
2
12.4%
101
No 83.6%
51
81.9%
194
86.6%
227
94.2%
178
96.9%
62
87.6%
712
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
237
100.0%
262
100.0%
189
100.0%
64

813

Bookmark and Share