Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_32

[Wave 2] In the past six years, have any of the following life events or problems happened to you: you broke off a steady, romantic relationship?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 246 22.4% 22.4% -1.86
No 850 77.6% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
18
22.5%
77
25.3%
61
19.6%
49
17.9%
27
21.8%
232
No 76.9%
60
77.5%
265
74.7%
180
80.4%
201
82.1%
124
78.2%
830
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
342
100.0%
241
100.0%
250
100.0%
151

1062


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
120
28.9%
66
22.8%
39
21.3%
19
22.4%
244
No 80.0%
480
71.1%
162
77.2%
132
78.7%
70
77.6%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
228
100.0%
171
100.0%
89

1088


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
149
21.4%
34
20.3%
63
22.5%
246
No 76.0%
473
78.6%
125
79.7%
248
77.5%
846
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
159
100.0%
311

1092


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
166
19.6%
80
22.4%
246
No 75.9%
522
80.4%
328
77.6%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
408

1096


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
30
21.1%
52
10.5%
10
22.5%
61
18.3%
30
28.6%
63
22.4%
246
No 70.0%
70
78.9%
194
89.5%
85
77.5%
210
81.7%
134
71.4%
157
77.6%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
246
100.0%
95
100.0%
271
100.0%
164
100.0%
220

1096


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
76
25.9%
83
19.7%
63
9.3%
19
7.4%
5
22.4%
246
No 58.5%
107
74.1%
238
80.3%
257
90.7%
185
92.6%
63
77.6%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
321
100.0%
320
100.0%
204
100.0%
68

1096

Bookmark and Share