Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_36

[Wave 2] In the past six years, have any of the following life events or problems happened to you: you were fired from your job?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 111 10.1% 10.1% -2.98
No 984 89.9% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
6
11.4%
39
12.9%
31
7.2%
18
7.3%
11
9.9%
105
No 92.2%
71
88.6%
303
87.1%
210
92.8%
232
92.7%
140
90.1%
956
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
342
100.0%
241
100.0%
250
100.0%
151

1061


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
51
14.0%
32
11.8%
20
7.9%
7
10.1%
110
No 91.5%
549
86.0%
196
88.2%
150
92.1%
82
89.9%
977
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
228
100.0%
170
100.0%
89

1087


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
71
10.7%
17
7.4%
23
10.2%
111
No 88.6%
551
89.3%
142
92.6%
287
89.8%
980
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
159
100.0%
310

1091


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
77
8.3%
34
10.1%
111
No 88.8%
610
91.7%
374
89.9%
984
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
408

1095


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
10
9.8%
24
9.5%
9
9.3%
25
9.8%
16
12.3%
27
10.1%
111
No 90.0%
90
90.2%
222
90.5%
86
90.7%
245
90.2%
148
87.7%
193
89.9%
984
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
246
100.0%
95
100.0%
270
100.0%
164
100.0%
220

1095


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
26
12.8%
41
9.7%
31
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
10.1%
111
No 85.8%
157
87.2%
280
90.3%
289
93.6%
191
100.0%
67
89.9%
984
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
321
100.0%
320
100.0%
204
100.0%
67

1095

Bookmark and Share