Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_37

[Wave 2] In the past six years, have any of the following life events or problems happened to you: you had a major financial crisis?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 359 32.8% 32.8% -1.43
No 737 67.2% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
24
35.1%
120
41.9%
101
25.6%
64
22.5%
34
32.3%
343
No 69.2%
54
64.9%
222
58.1%
140
74.4%
186
77.5%
117
67.7%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
342
100.0%
241
100.0%
250
100.0%
151

1062


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
174
42.5%
97
35.1%
60
27.0%
24
32.6%
355
No 71.0%
426
57.5%
131
64.9%
111
73.0%
65
67.4%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
228
100.0%
171
100.0%
89

1088


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 34.4%
214
34.0%
54
29.3%
91
32.9%
359
No 65.6%
408
66.0%
105
70.7%
220
67.1%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
159
100.0%
311

1092


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 33.9%
233
30.9%
126
32.8%
359
No 66.1%
455
69.1%
282
67.2%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
408

1096


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 43.0%
43
35.8%
88
26.3%
25
27.7%
75
31.7%
52
34.5%
76
32.8%
359
No 57.0%
57
64.2%
158
73.7%
70
72.3%
196
68.3%
112
65.5%
144
67.2%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
246
100.0%
95
100.0%
271
100.0%
164
100.0%
220

1096


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
55
40.5%
130
36.3%
116
24.5%
50
11.8%
8
32.8%
359
No 69.9%
128
59.5%
191
63.8%
204
75.5%
154
88.2%
60
67.2%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
321
100.0%
320
100.0%
204
100.0%
68

1096

Bookmark and Share