Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_38

[Wave 2] In the past six years, have any of the following life events or problems happened to you: you had problems with the police or you had to make a court appearance?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 104 9.5% 9.5% -3.09
No 991 90.5% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
12
12.3%
42
9.2%
22
4.4%
11
7.3%
11
9.2%
98
No 84.6%
66
87.7%
300
90.8%
218
95.6%
239
92.7%
140
90.8%
963
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
342
100.0%
240
100.0%
250
100.0%
151

1061


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
52
11.5%
26
10.5%
18
7.9%
7
9.5%
103
No 91.3%
548
88.5%
201
89.5%
153
92.1%
82
90.5%
984
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
227
100.0%
171
100.0%
89

1087


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
58
13.8%
22
7.7%
24
9.5%
104
No 90.7%
563
86.2%
137
92.3%
287
90.5%
987
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
159
100.0%
311

1091


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
50
13.3%
54
9.5%
104
No 92.7%
638
86.7%
353
90.5%
991
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
407

1095


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
11
9.3%
23
7.4%
7
7.4%
20
10.4%
17
11.9%
26
9.5%
104
No 89.0%
89
90.7%
223
92.6%
88
92.6%
251
89.6%
147
88.1%
193
90.5%
991
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
246
100.0%
95
100.0%
271
100.0%
164
100.0%
219

1095


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
27
12.8%
41
8.8%
28
3.4%
7
1.5%
1
9.5%
104
No 85.2%
156
87.2%
279
91.3%
292
96.6%
197
98.5%
67
90.5%
991
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
320
100.0%
320
100.0%
204
100.0%
68

1095

Bookmark and Share