Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_1A

[Wave 2] Were both of your parents born in the United States?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 67 69.1% 69.1% -.66
No 30 30.9% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
9
80.4%
37
81.8%
9
40.0%
8
0.0%
0
70.8%
63
No 10.0%
1
19.6%
9
18.2%
2
60.0%
12
100.0%
2
29.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
11
100.0%
20
100.0%
2

89


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 88.6%
39
96.0%
24
16.7%
3
10.0%
1
69.1%
67
No 11.4%
5
4.0%
1
83.3%
15
90.0%
9
30.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
25
100.0%
18
100.0%
10

97


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 70.2%
40
70.0%
14
65.0%
13
69.1%
67
No 29.8%
17
30.0%
6
35.0%
7
30.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
20
100.0%
20

97


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 66.2%
43
75.0%
24
69.1%
67
No 33.8%
22
25.0%
8
30.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
32

97


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
7
79.3%
23
100.0%
5
40.9%
9
80.0%
8
62.5%
15
69.1%
67
No 0.0%
0
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
59.1%
13
20.0%
2
37.5%
9
30.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
5
100.0%
22
100.0%
10
100.0%
24

97


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 69.8%
67
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
69.1%
67
No 30.2%
29
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

97

Bookmark and Share