Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_1B

[Wave 2] Were you born in the United States?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 84 86.6% 86.6% -.39
No 13 13.4% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
9
91.3%
42
81.8%
9
85.0%
17
100.0%
2
88.8%
79
No 10.0%
1
8.7%
4
18.2%
2
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
11
100.0%
20
100.0%
2

89


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 97.7%
43
92.0%
23
66.7%
12
60.0%
6
86.6%
84
No 2.3%
1
8.0%
2
33.3%
6
40.0%
4
13.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
25
100.0%
18
100.0%
10

97


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 84.2%
48
90.0%
18
90.0%
18
86.6%
84
No 15.8%
9
10.0%
2
10.0%
2
13.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
20
100.0%
20

97


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 87.7%
57
84.4%
27
86.6%
84
No 12.3%
8
15.6%
5
13.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
32

97


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
7
82.8%
24
100.0%
5
77.3%
17
90.0%
9
91.7%
22
86.6%
84
No 0.0%
0
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
22.7%
5
10.0%
1
8.3%
2
13.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
5
100.0%
22
100.0%
10
100.0%
24

97


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
84
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
86.6%
84
No 12.5%
12
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

97

Bookmark and Share