Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_1E

[Wave 2] Are you a United States citizen?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) In process of becoming U.S. citizen

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 51 40.5% 40.5% -1.06
No 57 45.2% 85.7% .38
In process of becoming U.S. citizen 18 14.3% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
5
45.8%
11
34.6%
9
47.1%
16
45.0%
9
40.7%
50
No 68.4%
13
37.5%
9
53.8%
14
38.2%
13
30.0%
6
44.7%
55
In process of becoming U.S. citizen 5.3%
1
16.7%
4
11.5%
3
14.7%
5
25.0%
5
14.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
24
100.0%
26
100.0%
34
100.0%
20

123


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
7
70.0%
7
29.0%
18
57.6%
19
40.5%
51
No 38.1%
8
20.0%
2
59.7%
37
30.3%
10
45.2%
57
In process of becoming U.S. citizen 28.6%
6
10.0%
1
11.3%
7
12.1%
4
14.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
33

126


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
36
21.9%
7
41.2%
7
40.3%
50
No 40.0%
30
59.4%
19
47.1%
8
46.0%
57
In process of becoming U.S. citizen 12.0%
9
18.8%
6
11.8%
2
13.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
32
100.0%
17

124


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
36
45.5%
15
40.5%
51
No 48.4%
45
36.4%
12
45.2%
57
In process of becoming U.S. citizen 12.9%
12
18.2%
6
14.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
33

126


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
47.8%
11
50.0%
1
43.1%
25
33.3%
9
26.7%
4
40.5%
51
No 0.0%
0
30.4%
7
50.0%
1
48.3%
28
48.1%
13
53.3%
8
45.2%
57
In process of becoming U.S. citizen 0.0%
0
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
8.6%
5
18.5%
5
20.0%
3
14.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
23
100.0%
2
100.0%
58
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

126


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 56.5%
13
31.3%
21
40.9%
9
50.0%
5
75.0%
3
40.5%
51
No 39.1%
9
47.8%
32
50.0%
11
40.0%
4
25.0%
1
45.2%
57
In process of becoming U.S. citizen 4.3%
1
20.9%
14
9.1%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
67
100.0%
22
100.0%
10
100.0%
4

126

Bookmark and Share