Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_1F

[Wave 2] Were both of your [spouse/partner's] parents born in the United States? (Please include adoptive parents.)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 123 77.8% 77.8% -.53
No 35 22.2% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
6
81.5%
44
69.2%
18
77.8%
28
84.0%
21
78.0%
117
No 33.3%
3
18.5%
10
30.8%
8
22.2%
8
16.0%
4
22.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
54
100.0%
26
100.0%
36
100.0%
25

150


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 92.6%
75
87.9%
29
60.0%
18
0.0%
0
78.2%
122
No 7.4%
6
12.1%
4
40.0%
12
100.0%
12
21.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
33
100.0%
30
100.0%
12

156


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
66
63.3%
19
84.4%
38
78.3%
123
No 19.5%
16
36.7%
11
15.6%
7
21.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
30
100.0%
45

157


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 79.4%
85
74.5%
38
77.8%
123
No 20.6%
22
25.5%
13
22.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
51

158


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
12
79.5%
31
94.1%
16
63.3%
19
83.3%
15
73.2%
30
77.8%
123
No 7.7%
1
20.5%
8
5.9%
1
36.7%
11
16.7%
3
26.8%
11
22.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
39
100.0%
17
100.0%
30
100.0%
18
100.0%
41

158


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 75.6%
34
77.8%
56
85.7%
24
80.0%
8
33.3%
1
77.8%
123
No 24.4%
11
22.2%
16
14.3%
4
20.0%
2
66.7%
2
22.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
72
100.0%
28
100.0%
10
100.0%
3

158

Bookmark and Share