Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_1G

[Wave 2] Was your [spouse/partner] born in the United States, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 140 88.1% 88.1% -.37
No 19 11.9% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
8
87.3%
48
84.6%
22
91.7%
33
84.0%
21
87.4%
132
No 11.1%
1
12.7%
7
15.4%
4
8.3%
3
16.0%
4
12.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
55
100.0%
26
100.0%
36
100.0%
25

151


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 97.6%
80
90.9%
30
80.0%
24
41.7%
5
88.5%
139
No 2.4%
2
9.1%
3
20.0%
6
58.3%
7
11.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
33
100.0%
30
100.0%
12

157


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 89.0%
73
83.3%
25
91.3%
42
88.6%
140
No 11.0%
9
16.7%
5
8.7%
4
11.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
30
100.0%
46

158


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 89.8%
97
84.3%
43
88.1%
140
No 10.2%
11
15.7%
8
11.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
51

159


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
12
84.6%
33
100.0%
17
80.6%
25
83.3%
15
92.7%
38
88.1%
140
No 7.7%
1
15.4%
6
0.0%
0
19.4%
6
16.7%
3
7.3%
3
11.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
39
100.0%
17
100.0%
31
100.0%
18
100.0%
41

159


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 95.6%
43
84.9%
62
96.4%
27
70.0%
7
33.3%
1
88.1%
140
No 4.4%
2
15.1%
11
3.6%
1
30.0%
3
66.7%
2
11.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
73
100.0%
28
100.0%
10
100.0%
3

159

Bookmark and Share