Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_1J

[Wave 2] Is your [spouse/partner] a United States citizen, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) In process of becoming U.S. citizen

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 29 34.1% 34.1% -1.18
No 41 48.2% 82.4% .23
In process of becoming U.S. citizen 15 17.6% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
47.4%
9
27.8%
5
28.6%
6
47.4%
9
34.1%
29
No 87.5%
7
36.8%
7
50.0%
9
57.1%
12
31.6%
6
48.2%
41
In process of becoming U.S. citizen 12.5%
1
15.8%
3
22.2%
4
14.3%
3
21.1%
4
17.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
18
100.0%
21
100.0%
19

85


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
9
40.0%
2
28.1%
9
33.3%
9
34.5%
29
No 40.0%
8
40.0%
2
50.0%
16
51.9%
14
47.6%
40
In process of becoming U.S. citizen 15.0%
3
20.0%
1
21.9%
7
14.8%
4
17.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
5
100.0%
32
100.0%
27

84


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
14
44.4%
8
37.5%
6
33.7%
28
No 59.2%
29
33.3%
6
37.5%
6
49.4%
41
In process of becoming U.S. citizen 12.2%
6
22.2%
4
25.0%
4
16.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

83


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
15
43.8%
14
34.1%
29
No 52.8%
28
40.6%
13
48.2%
41
In process of becoming U.S. citizen 18.9%
10
15.6%
5
17.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
32

85


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
33.3%
5
100.0%
1
36.4%
12
28.0%
7
33.3%
3
34.1%
29
No 50.0%
1
53.3%
8
0.0%
0
45.5%
15
48.0%
12
55.6%
5
48.2%
41
In process of becoming U.S. citizen 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
6
24.0%
6
11.1%
1
17.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
33
100.0%
25
100.0%
9

85


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
30.6%
15
33.3%
4
29.4%
5
100.0%
3
34.1%
29
No 50.0%
2
46.9%
23
33.3%
4
70.6%
12
0.0%
0
48.2%
41
In process of becoming U.S. citizen 0.0%
0
22.4%
11
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
49
100.0%
12
100.0%
17
100.0%
3

85

Bookmark and Share