Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_1K

[Wave 2] Is [English] the primary language spoken in your home?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1252 91.9% 91.9% -.3
No 111 8.1% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 96.0%
95
94.3%
398
89.9%
266
89.0%
283
91.1%
174
91.7%
1216
No 4.0%
4
5.7%
24
10.1%
30
11.0%
35
8.9%
17
8.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
422
100.0%
296
100.0%
318
100.0%
191

1326


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 98.9%
746
98.2%
280
79.3%
161
50.4%
57
91.8%
1244
No 1.1%
8
1.8%
5
20.7%
42
49.6%
56
8.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
285
100.0%
203
100.0%
113

1355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 90.6%
693
90.5%
182
95.7%
374
92.0%
1249
No 9.4%
72
9.5%
19
4.3%
17
8.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
201
100.0%
391

1357


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 91.9%
783
91.8%
469
91.9%
1252
No 8.1%
69
8.2%
42
8.1%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
511

1363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 99.2%
128
95.2%
296
98.4%
120
85.9%
275
85.7%
174
93.2%
259
91.9%
1252
No 0.8%
1
4.8%
15
1.6%
2
14.1%
45
14.3%
29
6.8%
19
8.1%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
311
100.0%
122
100.0%
320
100.0%
203
100.0%
278

1363


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 87.7%
192
88.9%
359
95.7%
375
95.3%
244
89.1%
82
91.9%
1252
No 12.3%
27
11.1%
45
4.3%
17
4.7%
12
10.9%
10
8.1%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
404
100.0%
392
100.0%
256
100.0%
92

1363

Bookmark and Share