Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_1KZ1

[Wave 2] How well do you speak Spanish? Very well, well, not well, or not at all?
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not well
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 87 6.6% 6.6% -2.75
Well 78 5.9% 12.5% -1.6
Not well 389 29.6% 42.1% -.45
Not at all 761 57.9% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Very well 9.0%
7
6.6%
27
9.1%
26
5.1%
16
5.8%
11
6.8%
87
Well 2.6%
2
4.6%
19
7.3%
21
6.6%
21
5.8%
11
5.8%
74
Not well 11.5%
9
24.7%
101
27.3%
78
38.0%
120
37.2%
71
29.6%
379
Not at all 76.9%
60
64.1%
262
56.3%
161
50.3%
159
51.3%
98
57.8%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
409
100.0%
286
100.0%
316
100.0%
191

1280


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Very well 1.5%
11
1.4%
4
44.9%
71
0.0%
0
6.6%
86
Well 3.1%
23
3.2%
9
23.4%
37
8.0%
9
6.0%
78
Not well 33.6%
252
25.6%
73
24.1%
38
20.4%
23
29.5%
386
Not at all 61.9%
465
69.8%
199
7.6%
12
71.7%
81
57.9%
757
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
285
100.0%
158
100.0%
113

1307


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Very well 7.5%
55
6.4%
12
4.9%
19
6.6%
86
Well 5.8%
43
6.4%
12
6.0%
23
6.0%
78
Not well 30.4%
224
27.7%
52
29.2%
112
29.6%
388
Not at all 56.4%
416
59.6%
112
59.9%
230
57.9%
758
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
188
100.0%
384

1310


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 6.0%
49
7.6%
38
6.6%
87
Well 6.5%
53
5.0%
25
5.9%
78
Not well 26.7%
217
34.2%
172
29.6%
389
Not at all 60.7%
493
53.3%
268
57.9%
761
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
503

1315


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Very well 1.6%
2
4.0%
12
4.1%
5
16.6%
48
2.0%
4
5.9%
16
6.6%
87
Well 2.3%
3
4.7%
14
4.1%
5
10.4%
30
4.5%
9
6.2%
17
5.9%
78
Not well 22.5%
29
25.9%
78
27.9%
34
31.1%
90
32.8%
66
33.7%
92
29.6%
389
Not at all 73.6%
95
65.4%
197
63.9%
78
41.9%
121
60.7%
122
54.2%
148
57.9%
761
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
301
100.0%
122
100.0%
289
100.0%
201
100.0%
273

1315


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 5.8%
12
8.5%
33
6.5%
25
4.8%
12
5.7%
5
6.6%
87
Well 10.1%
21
8.3%
32
4.5%
17
3.2%
8
0.0%
0
5.9%
78
Not well 39.6%
82
31.3%
121
30.6%
117
23.8%
60
10.3%
9
29.6%
389
Not at all 44.4%
92
51.9%
201
58.4%
223
68.3%
172
83.9%
73
57.9%
761
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
387
100.0%
382
100.0%
252
100.0%
87

1315

Bookmark and Share