Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_1KZ2

[Wave 2] How well do you speak English? Very well, well, not well, or not at all? [Asked Spanish-language respondent]
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not well
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 9 19.1% 19.1% -1.55
Well 11 23.4% 42.6% -.56
Not well 18 38.3% 80.9% .42
Not at all 9 19.1% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Very well 4.8%
1
33.3%
4
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.6%
7
Well 19.0%
4
8.3%
1
40.0%
4
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
24.4%
11
Not well 42.9%
9
58.3%
7
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
18
Not at all 33.3%
7
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
12
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

45


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Very well 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
9
0.00%
0
19.1%
9
Well 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
24.4%
11
0.00%
0
23.4%
11
Not well 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
37.8%
17
0.00%
0
38.3%
18
Not at all 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
17.8%
8
0.00%
0
19.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
45
100.0%
0

47


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Very well 18.5%
5
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
19.6%
9
Well 29.6%
8
15.4%
2
16.7%
1
23.9%
11
Not well 37.0%
10
30.8%
4
50.0%
3
37.0%
17
Not at all 14.8%
4
23.1%
3
33.3%
2
19.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

46


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 17.5%
7
28.6%
2
19.1%
9
Well 22.5%
9
28.6%
2
23.4%
11
Not well 40.0%
16
28.6%
2
38.3%
18
Not at all 20.0%
8
14.3%
1
19.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
7

47


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Very well 0.00%
0
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
19.1%
9
Well 0.00%
0
30.0%
3
0.00%
0
25.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.4%
11
Not well 0.00%
0
30.0%
3
0.00%
0
41.9%
13
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
38.3%
18
Not at all 0.00%
0
30.0%
3
0.00%
0
16.1%
5
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
31
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

47


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 66.7%
8
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.1%
9
Well 16.7%
2
35.3%
6
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.4%
11
Not well 16.7%
2
52.9%
9
50.0%
5
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
38.3%
18
Not at all 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
20.0%
2
50.0%
2
100.0%
4
19.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
17
100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

47

Bookmark and Share