Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_1L

[Wave 2] Did one or both of your parents speak a language other than English as their main language at home?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 31 32% 32% -1.45
No 66 68% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
1
21.7%
10
36.4%
4
50.0%
10
100.0%
2
30.3%
27
No 90.0%
9
78.3%
36
63.6%
7
50.0%
10
0.0%
0
69.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
11
100.0%
20
100.0%
2

89


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
7
16.0%
4
55.6%
10
100.0%
10
32.0%
31
No 84.1%
37
84.0%
21
44.4%
8
0.0%
0
68.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
25
100.0%
18
100.0%
10

97


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
17
25.0%
5
45.0%
9
32.0%
31
No 70.2%
40
75.0%
15
55.0%
11
68.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
20
100.0%
20

97


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
22
28.1%
9
32.0%
31
No 66.2%
43
71.9%
23
68.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
32

97


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
1
24.1%
7
40.0%
2
63.6%
14
30.0%
3
16.7%
4
32.0%
31
No 85.7%
6
75.9%
22
60.0%
3
36.4%
8
70.0%
7
83.3%
20
68.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
5
100.0%
22
100.0%
10
100.0%
24

97


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
30
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.0%
31
No 68.8%
66
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
68.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

97

Bookmark and Share