Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_1Z8

[Wave 2] In our last interview, you reported your highest level of completed schooling was [HighestSchool2006]. Has that changed?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 195 15.3% 15.3% -2.35
No 1080 84.7% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
1
7.1%
27
17.6%
51
17.3%
52
20.4%
38
13.5%
169
No 98.9%
90
92.9%
355
82.4%
238
82.7%
249
79.6%
148
86.5%
1080
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
382
100.0%
289
100.0%
301
100.0%
186

1249


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
90
19.3%
50
16.7%
34
20.4%
21
15.4%
195
No 87.2%
611
80.7%
209
83.3%
170
79.6%
82
84.6%
1072
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
259
100.0%
204
100.0%
103

1267


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
117
20.9%
39
10.4%
38
15.3%
194
No 83.6%
598
79.1%
148
89.6%
329
84.7%
1075
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
187
100.0%
367

1269


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
134
12.8%
61
15.3%
195
No 83.2%
663
87.2%
417
84.7%
1080
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
478

1275


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 19.7%
24
9.3%
26
12.9%
15
15.1%
47
17.7%
34
19.4%
49
15.3%
195
No 80.3%
98
90.7%
255
87.1%
101
84.9%
265
82.3%
158
80.6%
203
84.7%
1080
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
281
100.0%
116
100.0%
312
100.0%
192
100.0%
252

1275


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 57.0%
69
18.7%
77
8.0%
32
6.3%
16
1.1%
1
15.3%
195
No 43.0%
52
81.3%
334
92.0%
366
93.7%
239
98.9%
89
84.7%
1080
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
411
100.0%
398
100.0%
255
100.0%
90

1275

Bookmark and Share