Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_3

[Wave 2] Did you ever attend a four-year college or university for at least one year?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 52 34.7% 34.7% -1.37
No 98 65.3% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
35.1%
27
41.0%
25
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.7%
52
No 100.0%
12
64.9%
50
59.0%
36
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
65.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
77
100.0%
61
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

150


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 31.7%
20
44.2%
19
22.6%
7
46.2%
6
34.7%
52
No 68.3%
43
55.8%
24
77.4%
24
53.8%
7
65.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
43
100.0%
31
100.0%
13

150


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
34
20.5%
8
38.5%
10
34.7%
52
No 60.0%
51
79.5%
31
61.5%
16
65.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
39
100.0%
26

150


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 35.6%
37
32.6%
15
34.7%
52
No 64.4%
67
67.4%
31
65.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
46

150


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
5
54.3%
19
66.7%
4
28.9%
11
16.7%
4
29.0%
9
34.7%
52
No 68.8%
11
45.7%
16
33.3%
2
71.1%
27
83.3%
20
71.0%
22
65.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
35
100.0%
6
100.0%
38
100.0%
24
100.0%
31

150


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 37.8%
34
35.5%
11
31.6%
6
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
34.7%
52
No 62.2%
56
64.5%
20
68.4%
13
87.5%
7
100.0%
2
65.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
31
100.0%
19
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

150

Bookmark and Share