Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_3Z8

[Wave 2] In our last interview, you described your occupation as [Occupation 2006]. Has it changed?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 254 37.7% 37.7% -1.28
No 419 62.3% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
8
41.2%
75
38.4%
61
37.8%
70
29.2%
33
37.5%
247
No 60.0%
12
58.8%
107
61.6%
98
62.2%
115
70.8%
80
62.5%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
182
100.0%
159
100.0%
185
100.0%
113

659


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
136
44.8%
52
42.2%
46
38.8%
19
37.8%
253
No 65.7%
260
55.2%
64
57.8%
63
61.2%
30
62.2%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
116
100.0%
109
100.0%
49

670


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
144
35.4%
35
37.6%
74
37.7%
253
No 61.6%
231
64.6%
64
62.4%
123
62.3%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
99
100.0%
197

671


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
161
34.1%
93
37.7%
254
No 59.8%
239
65.9%
180
62.3%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
273

673


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
19
37.9%
53
32.8%
21
35.0%
57
42.6%
46
38.4%
58
37.7%
254
No 59.6%
28
62.1%
87
67.2%
43
65.0%
106
57.4%
62
61.6%
93
62.3%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
140
100.0%
64
100.0%
163
100.0%
108
100.0%
151

673


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 74.6%
50
42.6%
112
27.6%
69
24.4%
21
28.6%
2
37.7%
254
No 25.4%
17
57.4%
151
72.4%
181
75.6%
65
71.4%
5
62.3%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
263
100.0%
250
100.0%
86
100.0%
7

673

Bookmark and Share