Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_4Z2

[Wave 2] We'd like to ask you how much did you personally earn altogether from wages or salaries during 2011, that is, before anything was deducted for taxes or other things? Please do not include other sources of income. Before taxes and other deductions, were your total wages or salaries during 2011 more or less than 40,000 dollars?
  1) $40,000 or more
  2) Less than $40,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$40,000 or more 401 45.2% 45.2% -1.1
Less than $40,000 486 54.8% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
$40,000 or more 17.2%
5
28.9%
76
39.9%
79
57.7%
138
70.9%
95
45.5%
393
Less than $40,000 82.8%
24
71.1%
187
60.1%
119
42.3%
101
29.1%
39
54.5%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
263
100.0%
198
100.0%
239
100.0%
134

863


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
$40,000 or more 48.5%
241
39.5%
64
35.4%
52
55.1%
43
45.2%
400
Less than $40,000 51.5%
256
60.5%
98
64.6%
95
44.9%
35
54.8%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
162
100.0%
147
100.0%
78

884


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
$40,000 or more 41.7%
204
40.9%
56
53.9%
139
45.1%
399
Less than $40,000 58.3%
285
59.1%
81
46.1%
119
54.9%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
137
100.0%
258

884


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$40,000 or more 37.6%
201
56.7%
200
45.2%
401
Less than $40,000 62.4%
333
43.3%
153
54.8%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
353

887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
$40,000 or more 38.7%
24
40.4%
78
51.3%
40
45.8%
97
50.7%
72
45.0%
90
45.2%
401
Less than $40,000 61.3%
38
59.6%
115
48.7%
38
54.2%
115
49.3%
70
55.0%
110
54.8%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
193
100.0%
78
100.0%
212
100.0%
142
100.0%
200

887


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
$40,000 or more 15.9%
25
50.8%
163
53.4%
157
48.6%
51
50.0%
5
45.2%
401
Less than $40,000 84.1%
132
49.2%
158
46.6%
137
51.4%
54
50.0%
5
54.8%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
321
100.0%
294
100.0%
105
100.0%
10

887

Bookmark and Share