Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_4Z3

[Wave 2] Before taxes and other deductions, were your total wages or salaries during 2011 more or less than 20,000 dollars?
  1) $20,000 or more
  2) Less than $20,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$20,000 or more 236 48.8% 48.8% -1.02
Less than $20,000 248 51.2% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
$20,000 or more 37.5%
9
47.3%
88
53.8%
64
51.0%
51
46.2%
18
49.1%
230
Less than $20,000 62.5%
15
52.7%
98
46.2%
55
49.0%
49
53.8%
21
50.9%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
186
100.0%
119
100.0%
100
100.0%
39

468


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
$20,000 or more 49.6%
126
49.0%
48
52.6%
50
34.3%
12
49.0%
236
Less than $20,000 50.4%
128
51.0%
50
47.4%
45
65.7%
23
51.0%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
98
100.0%
95
100.0%
35

482


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
$20,000 or more 48.4%
137
44.4%
36
52.9%
63
48.9%
236
Less than $20,000 51.6%
146
55.6%
45
47.1%
56
51.1%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
81
100.0%
119

483


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$20,000 or more 48.2%
160
50.0%
76
48.8%
236
Less than $20,000 51.8%
172
50.0%
76
51.2%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
152

484


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
$20,000 or more 50.0%
19
52.2%
60
63.2%
24
47.8%
55
42.9%
30
44.4%
48
48.8%
236
Less than $20,000 50.0%
19
47.8%
55
36.8%
14
52.2%
60
57.1%
40
55.6%
60
51.2%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
115
100.0%
38
100.0%
115
100.0%
70
100.0%
108

484


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
$20,000 or more 38.6%
51
53.2%
83
54.7%
75
46.3%
25
40.0%
2
48.8%
236
Less than $20,000 61.4%
81
46.8%
73
45.3%
62
53.7%
29
60.0%
3
51.2%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
156
100.0%
137
100.0%
54
100.0%
5

484

Bookmark and Share