Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_4Z4

[Wave 2] [Personal wages less than $20K] (CATI: 'Please stop me when I read')/(WEB: 'Please select') the number that is your best estimate of your total personal wages or salaries in 2011
  1) Less than $5,000
  2) $5,000 -- $9,999
  3) $10,000 -- $14,999
  4) $15,000 -- $19,999

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $5,000 69 27.8% 27.8% -1.29
$5,000 -- $9,999 52 21% 48.8% -.43
$10,000 -- $14,999 62 25% 73.8% .44
$15,000 -- $19,999 65 26.2% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than $5,000 26.7%
4
31.6%
31
14.5%
8
24.5%
12
42.9%
9
26.9%
64
$5,000 -- $9,999 33.3%
5
21.4%
21
18.2%
10
24.5%
12
9.5%
2
21.0%
50
$10,000 -- $14,999 13.3%
2
18.4%
18
40.0%
22
26.5%
13
33.3%
7
26.1%
62
$15,000 -- $19,999 26.7%
4
28.6%
28
27.3%
15
24.5%
12
14.3%
3
26.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
98
100.0%
55
100.0%
49
100.0%
21

238


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Less than $5,000 22.7%
29
38.0%
19
22.2%
10
43.5%
10
27.6%
68
$5,000 -- $9,999 18.0%
23
22.0%
11
33.3%
15
13.0%
3
21.1%
52
$10,000 -- $14,999 32.0%
41
18.0%
9
11.1%
5
26.1%
6
24.8%
61
$15,000 -- $19,999 27.3%
35
22.0%
11
33.3%
15
17.4%
4
26.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
50
100.0%
45
100.0%
23

246


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Less than $5,000 27.4%
40
22.2%
10
32.1%
18
27.5%
68
$5,000 -- $9,999 23.3%
34
20.0%
9
16.1%
9
21.1%
52
$10,000 -- $14,999 25.3%
37
26.7%
12
23.2%
13
25.1%
62
$15,000 -- $19,999 24.0%
35
31.1%
14
28.6%
16
26.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
45
100.0%
56

247


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than $5,000 26.7%
46
30.3%
23
27.8%
69
$5,000 -- $9,999 21.5%
37
19.7%
15
21.0%
52
$10,000 -- $14,999 25.6%
44
23.7%
18
25.0%
62
$15,000 -- $19,999 26.2%
45
26.3%
20
26.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
76

248


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Less than $5,000 36.8%
7
21.8%
12
35.7%
5
28.3%
17
22.5%
9
31.7%
19
27.8%
69
$5,000 -- $9,999 31.6%
6
18.2%
10
14.3%
2
26.7%
16
22.5%
9
15.0%
9
21.0%
52
$10,000 -- $14,999 5.3%
1
27.3%
15
21.4%
3
26.7%
16
37.5%
15
20.0%
12
25.0%
62
$15,000 -- $19,999 26.3%
5
32.7%
18
28.6%
4
18.3%
11
17.5%
7
33.3%
20
26.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
55
100.0%
14
100.0%
60
100.0%
40
100.0%
60

248


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Less than $5,000 37.0%
30
20.5%
15
24.2%
15
24.1%
7
66.7%
2
27.8%
69
$5,000 -- $9,999 24.7%
20
19.2%
14
12.9%
8
31.0%
9
33.3%
1
21.0%
52
$10,000 -- $14,999 21.0%
17
26.0%
19
25.8%
16
34.5%
10
0.0%
0
25.0%
62
$15,000 -- $19,999 17.3%
14
34.2%
25
37.1%
23
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
26.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
73
100.0%
62
100.0%
29
100.0%
3

248

Bookmark and Share