Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_4Z5

[Wave 2] [Personal wages between $20K $40K] (CATI: 'Please stop me when I read')/(WEB: 'Please select') the number that is your best estimate of your total personal wages or salaries in 2011
  1) $20,000 -- $24,999
  2) $25,000 -- $29,999
  3) $30,000 -- $34,999
  4) $35,000 -- $39,999

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$20,000 -- $24,999 81 34.6% 34.6% -1.12
$25,000 -- $29,999 57 24.4% 59% -.21
$30,000 -- $34,999 58 24.8% 83.8% .71
$35,000 -- $39,999 38 16.2% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
$20,000 -- $24,999 44.4%
4
36.8%
32
23.8%
15
35.3%
18
50.0%
9
34.2%
78
$25,000 -- $29,999 11.1%
1
27.6%
24
27.0%
17
25.5%
13
0.0%
0
24.1%
55
$30,000 -- $34,999 22.2%
2
24.1%
21
28.6%
18
17.6%
9
38.9%
7
25.0%
57
$35,000 -- $39,999 22.2%
2
11.5%
10
20.6%
13
21.6%
11
11.1%
2
16.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
87
100.0%
63
100.0%
51
100.0%
18

228


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
$20,000 -- $24,999 37.6%
47
27.7%
13
32.0%
16
41.7%
5
34.6%
81
$25,000 -- $29,999 22.4%
28
19.1%
9
36.0%
18
16.7%
2
24.4%
57
$30,000 -- $34,999 22.4%
28
36.2%
17
22.0%
11
16.7%
2
24.8%
58
$35,000 -- $39,999 17.6%
22
17.0%
8
10.0%
5
25.0%
3
16.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
47
100.0%
50
100.0%
12

234


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
$20,000 -- $24,999 32.8%
45
42.9%
15
33.9%
21
34.6%
81
$25,000 -- $29,999 21.9%
30
31.4%
11
25.8%
16
24.4%
57
$30,000 -- $34,999 30.7%
42
11.4%
4
19.4%
12
24.8%
58
$35,000 -- $39,999 14.6%
20
14.3%
5
21.0%
13
16.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
35
100.0%
62

234


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$20,000 -- $24,999 32.3%
51
39.5%
30
34.6%
81
$25,000 -- $29,999 24.1%
38
25.0%
19
24.4%
57
$30,000 -- $34,999 26.6%
42
21.1%
16
24.8%
58
$35,000 -- $39,999 17.1%
27
14.5%
11
16.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
76

234


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
$20,000 -- $24,999 15.8%
3
42.4%
25
43.5%
10
36.4%
20
16.7%
5
37.5%
18
34.6%
81
$25,000 -- $29,999 15.8%
3
22.0%
13
17.4%
4
21.8%
12
30.0%
9
33.3%
16
24.4%
57
$30,000 -- $34,999 57.9%
11
18.6%
11
17.4%
4
29.1%
16
26.7%
8
16.7%
8
24.8%
58
$35,000 -- $39,999 10.5%
2
16.9%
10
21.7%
5
12.7%
7
26.7%
8
12.5%
6
16.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
59
100.0%
23
100.0%
55
100.0%
30
100.0%
48

234


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
$20,000 -- $24,999 47.1%
24
30.5%
25
28.4%
21
44.0%
11
0.0%
0
34.6%
81
$25,000 -- $29,999 27.5%
14
25.6%
21
25.7%
19
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
24.4%
57
$30,000 -- $34,999 11.8%
6
29.3%
24
27.0%
20
24.0%
6
100.0%
2
24.8%
58
$35,000 -- $39,999 13.7%
7
14.6%
12
18.9%
14
20.0%
5
0.0%
0
16.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
82
100.0%
74
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

234

Bookmark and Share