Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_4Z6

[Wave 2] [Personal wages less than $100K] Before taxes and other deductions, were your total wages or salaries during 2011 more or less than 100,000 dollars?
  1) $100,000 or more
  2) Less than $100,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$100,000 or more 87 21.8% 21.8% -1.89
Less than $100,000 312 78.2% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
$100,000 or more 0.0%
0
6.7%
5
8.9%
7
27.0%
37
38.9%
37
22.0%
86
Less than $100,000 100.0%
5
93.3%
70
91.1%
72
73.0%
100
61.1%
58
78.0%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
75
100.0%
79
100.0%
137
100.0%
95

391


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
$100,000 or more 26.8%
64
12.5%
8
11.5%
6
20.9%
9
21.9%
87
Less than $100,000 73.2%
175
87.5%
56
88.5%
46
79.1%
34
78.1%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
64
100.0%
52
100.0%
43

398


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
$100,000 or more 21.2%
43
14.3%
8
26.1%
36
21.9%
87
Less than $100,000 78.8%
160
85.7%
48
73.9%
102
78.1%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
56
100.0%
138

397


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$100,000 or more 15.9%
32
27.8%
55
21.8%
87
Less than $100,000 84.1%
169
72.2%
143
78.2%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
198

399


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
$100,000 or more 12.5%
3
20.8%
16
20.5%
8
30.9%
30
15.3%
11
21.1%
19
21.8%
87
Less than $100,000 87.5%
21
79.2%
61
79.5%
31
69.1%
67
84.7%
61
78.9%
71
78.2%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
77
100.0%
39
100.0%
97
100.0%
72
100.0%
90

399


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
$100,000 or more 8.0%
2
19.6%
32
23.2%
36
33.3%
17
0.0%
0
21.8%
87
Less than $100,000 92.0%
23
80.4%
131
76.8%
119
66.7%
34
100.0%
5
78.2%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
163
100.0%
155
100.0%
51
100.0%
5

399

Bookmark and Share