Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_4Z7

[Wave 2] [Personal wages between $40K and $100K] CATI: 'Please stop me when I read')/(WEB: 'Please select') the number that is your best estimate of your total personal wages or salaries in 2011
  1) $40,000 -- $49,999
  2) $50,000 -- $59,999
  3) $60,000 -- $69,999
  4) $70,000 -- $79,999
  5) $80,000 -- $89,999
  6) $90,000 -- $99,999

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$40,000 -- $49,999 83 27% 27% -1.12
$50,000 -- $59,999 78 25.4% 52.4% -.45
$60,000 -- $69,999 62 20.2% 72.6% .21
$70,000 -- $79,999 41 13.4% 86% .88
$80,000 -- $89,999 24 7.8% 93.8% 1.55
$90,000 -- $99,999 19 6.2% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
$40,000 -- $49,999 60.0%
3
32.4%
22
36.1%
26
23.5%
23
10.5%
6
26.7%
80
$50,000 -- $59,999 20.0%
1
35.3%
24
27.8%
20
20.4%
20
22.8%
13
26.0%
78
$60,000 -- $69,999 20.0%
1
14.7%
10
15.3%
11
20.4%
20
31.6%
18
20.0%
60
$70,000 -- $79,999 0.0%
0
14.7%
10
9.7%
7
15.3%
15
15.8%
9
13.7%
41
$80,000 -- $89,999 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
6.9%
5
10.2%
10
10.5%
6
7.7%
23
$90,000 -- $99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
10.2%
10
8.8%
5
6.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
68
100.0%
72
100.0%
98
100.0%
57

300


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
$40,000 -- $49,999 25.0%
43
25.5%
14
37.0%
17
24.2%
8
26.8%
82
$50,000 -- $59,999 27.3%
47
32.7%
18
13.0%
6
21.2%
7
25.5%
78
$60,000 -- $69,999 21.5%
37
16.4%
9
23.9%
11
15.2%
5
20.3%
62
$70,000 -- $79,999 11.6%
20
12.7%
7
15.2%
7
21.2%
7
13.4%
41
$80,000 -- $89,999 8.7%
15
5.5%
3
6.5%
3
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
$90,000 -- $99,999 5.8%
10
7.3%
4
4.3%
2
9.1%
3
6.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
55
100.0%
46
100.0%
33

306


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
$40,000 -- $49,999 27.2%
43
29.8%
14
24.8%
25
26.8%
82
$50,000 -- $59,999 24.1%
38
19.1%
9
30.7%
31
25.5%
78
$60,000 -- $69,999 15.8%
25
27.7%
13
23.8%
24
20.3%
62
$70,000 -- $79,999 17.7%
28
12.8%
6
6.9%
7
13.4%
41
$80,000 -- $89,999 7.0%
11
6.4%
3
9.9%
10
7.8%
24
$90,000 -- $99,999 8.2%
13
4.3%
2
4.0%
4
6.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
47
100.0%
101

306


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$40,000 -- $49,999 29.7%
49
23.9%
34
27.0%
83
$50,000 -- $59,999 24.2%
40
26.8%
38
25.4%
78
$60,000 -- $69,999 19.4%
32
21.1%
30
20.2%
62
$70,000 -- $79,999 15.2%
25
11.3%
16
13.4%
41
$80,000 -- $89,999 6.1%
10
9.9%
14
7.8%
24
$90,000 -- $99,999 5.5%
9
7.0%
10
6.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
142

307


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
$40,000 -- $49,999 20.0%
4
32.8%
20
35.5%
11
33.3%
22
15.0%
9
24.6%
17
27.0%
83
$50,000 -- $59,999 40.0%
8
29.5%
18
29.0%
9
16.7%
11
31.7%
19
18.8%
13
25.4%
78
$60,000 -- $69,999 15.0%
3
14.8%
9
3.2%
1
21.2%
14
25.0%
15
29.0%
20
20.2%
62
$70,000 -- $79,999 15.0%
3
16.4%
10
9.7%
3
10.6%
7
11.7%
7
15.9%
11
13.4%
41
$80,000 -- $89,999 5.0%
1
4.9%
3
12.9%
4
9.1%
6
10.0%
6
5.8%
4
7.8%
24
$90,000 -- $99,999 5.0%
1
1.6%
1
9.7%
3
9.1%
6
6.7%
4
5.8%
4
6.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
61
100.0%
31
100.0%
66
100.0%
60
100.0%
69

307


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
$40,000 -- $49,999 47.8%
11
27.9%
36
25.4%
30
15.2%
5
25.0%
1
27.0%
83
$50,000 -- $59,999 21.7%
5
25.6%
33
22.9%
27
33.3%
11
50.0%
2
25.4%
78
$60,000 -- $69,999 17.4%
4
20.9%
27
21.2%
25
15.2%
5
25.0%
1
20.2%
62
$70,000 -- $79,999 8.7%
2
10.1%
13
15.3%
18
24.2%
8
0.0%
0
13.4%
41
$80,000 -- $89,999 4.3%
1
7.0%
9
9.3%
11
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.8%
24
$90,000 -- $99,999 0.0%
0
8.5%
11
5.9%
7
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
118
100.0%
33
100.0%
4

307

Bookmark and Share