Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_4Z8

[Wave 2] [Personal wages greater than $100K] CATI: 'Please stop me when I read')/(WEB: 'Please select') the number that is your best estimate of your total personal wages or salaries in 2011
  1) $100,000 -- $124,999
  2) $125,000 -- $149,999
  3) $150,000 -- $174,999
  4) $175,000 -- $199,999
  5) $200,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$100,000 -- $124,999 36 41.9% 41.9% -.86
$125,000 -- $149,999 26 30.2% 72.1% -.08
$150,000 -- $174,999 12 14% 86% .7
$175,000 -- $199,999 3 3.5% 89.5% 1.48
$200,000 or more 9 10.5% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
$100,000 -- $124,999 0.00%
0
40.0%
2
71.4%
5
50.0%
18
27.0%
10
41.2%
35
$125,000 -- $149,999 0.00%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
36.1%
13
29.7%
11
30.6%
26
$150,000 -- $174,999 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
8.3%
3
21.6%
8
14.1%
12
$175,000 -- $199,999 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
5.4%
2
3.5%
3
$200,000 or more 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
14.3%
1
2.8%
1
16.2%
6
10.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
36
100.0%
37

85


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
$100,000 -- $124,999 40.6%
26
37.5%
3
83.3%
5
25.0%
2
41.9%
36
$125,000 -- $149,999 31.3%
20
25.0%
2
16.7%
1
37.5%
3
30.2%
26
$150,000 -- $174,999 14.1%
9
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
14.0%
12
$175,000 -- $199,999 3.1%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
$200,000 or more 10.9%
7
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
10.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
8

86


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
$100,000 -- $124,999 37.2%
16
71.4%
5
41.7%
15
41.9%
36
$125,000 -- $149,999 27.9%
12
14.3%
1
36.1%
13
30.2%
26
$150,000 -- $174,999 16.3%
7
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
14.0%
12
$175,000 -- $199,999 4.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
3.5%
3
$200,000 or more 14.0%
6
14.3%
1
5.6%
2
10.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
7
100.0%
36

86


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$100,000 -- $124,999 46.9%
15
38.9%
21
41.9%
36
$125,000 -- $149,999 34.4%
11
27.8%
15
30.2%
26
$150,000 -- $174,999 12.5%
4
14.8%
8
14.0%
12
$175,000 -- $199,999 0.0%
0
5.6%
3
3.5%
3
$200,000 or more 6.3%
2
13.0%
7
10.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
54

86


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
$100,000 -- $124,999 33.3%
1
37.5%
6
50.0%
4
50.0%
15
20.0%
2
42.1%
8
41.9%
36
$125,000 -- $149,999 66.7%
2
50.0%
8
25.0%
2
20.0%
6
30.0%
3
26.3%
5
30.2%
26
$150,000 -- $174,999 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
6
20.0%
2
15.8%
3
14.0%
12
$175,000 -- $199,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
3.5%
3
$200,000 or more 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
25.0%
2
6.7%
2
30.0%
3
5.3%
1
10.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
8
100.0%
30
100.0%
10
100.0%
19

86


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
$100,000 -- $124,999 0.0%
0
53.1%
17
37.1%
13
35.3%
6
0.00%
0
41.9%
36
$125,000 -- $149,999 50.0%
1
21.9%
7
34.3%
12
35.3%
6
0.00%
0
30.2%
26
$150,000 -- $174,999 0.0%
0
18.8%
6
11.4%
4
11.8%
2
0.00%
0
14.0%
12
$175,000 -- $199,999 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
2.9%
1
5.9%
1
0.00%
0
3.5%
3
$200,000 or more 50.0%
1
3.1%
1
14.3%
5
11.8%
2
0.00%
0
10.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
32
100.0%
35
100.0%
17
100.0%
0

86

Bookmark and Share