Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_5

[Wave 2] Please include all sources of income. Before taxes and other deductions, was your total household income during 2011 more or less than 40,000 dollars, or the same as your personal wages?
  1) $40,000 or more
  2) Less than $40,000
  3) Same as personal wages

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$40,000 or more 357 37.3% 37.3% -1.13
Less than $40,000 445 46.5% 83.9% .3
Same as personal wages 154 16.1% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
$40,000 or more 10.8%
10
28.3%
98
37.4%
82
55.6%
100
67.0%
61
37.8%
351
Less than $40,000 77.4%
72
51.7%
179
47.0%
103
32.2%
58
20.9%
19
46.4%
431
Same as personal wages 11.8%
11
19.9%
69
15.5%
34
12.2%
22
12.1%
11
15.8%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
346
100.0%
219
100.0%
180
100.0%
91

929


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
$40,000 or more 47.0%
233
18.3%
40
28.3%
47
52.9%
36
37.5%
356
Less than $40,000 37.7%
187
64.8%
142
51.8%
86
38.2%
26
46.5%
441
Same as personal wages 15.3%
76
16.9%
37
19.9%
33
8.8%
6
16.0%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
219
100.0%
166
100.0%
68

949


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
$40,000 or more 33.9%
192
34.0%
49
47.5%
116
37.4%
357
Less than $40,000 49.3%
279
45.1%
65
40.6%
99
46.4%
443
Same as personal wages 16.8%
95
20.8%
30
11.9%
29
16.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
144
100.0%
244

954


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$40,000 or more 36.0%
234
40.2%
123
37.3%
357
Less than $40,000 48.9%
318
41.5%
127
46.5%
445
Same as personal wages 15.1%
98
18.3%
56
16.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
306

956


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
$40,000 or more 12.5%
13
39.3%
90
61.5%
48
31.0%
72
45.4%
59
41.0%
75
37.3%
357
Less than $40,000 74.0%
77
44.5%
102
29.5%
23
52.2%
121
36.2%
47
41.0%
75
46.5%
445
Same as personal wages 13.5%
14
16.2%
37
9.0%
7
16.8%
39
18.5%
24
18.0%
33
16.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
229
100.0%
78
100.0%
232
100.0%
130
100.0%
183

956


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
$40,000 or more 30.2%
58
39.4%
97
33.8%
79
50.0%
100
27.4%
23
37.3%
357
Less than $40,000 45.3%
87
39.8%
98
47.9%
112
44.0%
88
71.4%
60
46.5%
445
Same as personal wages 24.5%
47
20.7%
51
18.4%
43
6.0%
12
1.2%
1
16.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
246
100.0%
234
100.0%
200
100.0%
84

956

Bookmark and Share