Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_6Z3

[Wave 2] Before taxes and other deductions, was your total household income during 2011 more or less than 20,000 dollars?
  1) $20,000 or more
  2) Less than $20,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$20,000 or more 195 44% 44% -1.13
Less than $20,000 248 56% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
$20,000 or more 20.8%
15
41.0%
73
53.4%
55
57.9%
33
73.7%
14
44.3%
190
Less than $20,000 79.2%
57
59.0%
105
46.6%
48
42.1%
24
26.3%
5
55.7%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
178
100.0%
103
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

429


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
$20,000 or more 51.4%
95
33.1%
47
44.2%
38
53.8%
14
44.2%
194
Less than $20,000 48.6%
90
66.9%
95
55.8%
48
46.2%
12
55.8%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
142
100.0%
86
100.0%
26

439


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
$20,000 or more 41.4%
115
39.1%
25
53.5%
53
43.8%
193
Less than $20,000 58.6%
163
60.9%
39
46.5%
46
56.2%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
64
100.0%
99

441


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$20,000 or more 41.0%
130
51.6%
65
44.0%
195
Less than $20,000 59.0%
187
48.4%
61
56.0%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
126

443


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
$20,000 or more 27.3%
21
46.1%
47
52.2%
12
45.5%
55
53.2%
25
47.9%
35
44.0%
195
Less than $20,000 72.7%
56
53.9%
55
47.8%
11
54.5%
66
46.8%
22
52.1%
38
56.0%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
102
100.0%
23
100.0%
121
100.0%
47
100.0%
73

443


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
$20,000 or more 43.0%
37
44.3%
43
39.3%
44
47.7%
42
48.3%
29
44.0%
195
Less than $20,000 57.0%
49
55.7%
54
60.7%
68
52.3%
46
51.7%
31
56.0%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
88
100.0%
60

443

Bookmark and Share