Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_6Z4

[Wave 2] [HH income less than $20K] (CATI: 'Please stop me when I read')/(WEB: 'Please select') the number that is your best estimate of your total household income in 2011
  1) Less than $5,000
  2) $5,000 -- $9,999
  3) $10,000 -- $14,999
  4) $15,000 -- $19,999

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $5,000 51 20.8% 20.8% -1.48
$5,000 -- $9,999 56 22.9% 43.7% -.6
$10,000 -- $14,999 58 23.7% 67.3% .28
$15,000 -- $19,999 80 32.7% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than $5,000 10.9%
6
24.0%
25
18.8%
9
33.3%
8
40.0%
2
21.2%
50
$5,000 -- $9,999 32.7%
18
19.2%
20
22.9%
11
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
22.9%
54
$10,000 -- $14,999 20.0%
11
26.9%
28
27.1%
13
8.3%
2
20.0%
1
23.3%
55
$15,000 -- $19,999 36.4%
20
29.8%
31
31.3%
15
37.5%
9
40.0%
2
32.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
104
100.0%
48
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

236


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Less than $5,000 21.6%
19
21.3%
20
16.7%
8
25.0%
3
20.7%
50
$5,000 -- $9,999 19.3%
17
24.5%
23
27.1%
13
25.0%
3
23.1%
56
$10,000 -- $14,999 20.5%
18
25.5%
24
27.1%
13
16.7%
2
23.6%
57
$15,000 -- $19,999 38.6%
34
28.7%
27
29.2%
14
33.3%
4
32.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
94
100.0%
48
100.0%
12

242


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Less than $5,000 17.9%
29
28.2%
11
25.0%
11
20.8%
51
$5,000 -- $9,999 24.7%
40
20.5%
8
18.2%
8
22.9%
56
$10,000 -- $14,999 23.5%
38
28.2%
11
20.5%
9
23.7%
58
$15,000 -- $19,999 34.0%
55
23.1%
9
36.4%
16
32.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
39
100.0%
44

245


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than $5,000 19.5%
36
25.0%
15
20.8%
51
$5,000 -- $9,999 24.9%
46
16.7%
10
22.9%
56
$10,000 -- $14,999 24.3%
45
21.7%
13
23.7%
58
$15,000 -- $19,999 31.4%
58
36.7%
22
32.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
60

245


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Less than $5,000 26.8%
15
11.5%
6
18.2%
2
27.3%
18
18.2%
4
15.8%
6
20.8%
51
$5,000 -- $9,999 25.0%
14
15.4%
8
18.2%
2
27.3%
18
22.7%
5
23.7%
9
22.9%
56
$10,000 -- $14,999 21.4%
12
28.8%
15
18.2%
2
22.7%
15
22.7%
5
23.7%
9
23.7%
58
$15,000 -- $19,999 26.8%
15
44.2%
23
45.5%
5
22.7%
15
36.4%
8
36.8%
14
32.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
52
100.0%
11
100.0%
66
100.0%
22
100.0%
38

245


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Less than $5,000 40.8%
20
18.5%
10
22.4%
15
13.6%
6
0.0%
0
20.8%
51
$5,000 -- $9,999 26.5%
13
24.1%
13
22.4%
15
11.4%
5
32.3%
10
22.9%
56
$10,000 -- $14,999 14.3%
7
25.9%
14
23.9%
16
22.7%
10
35.5%
11
23.7%
58
$15,000 -- $19,999 18.4%
9
31.5%
17
31.3%
21
52.3%
23
32.3%
10
32.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
54
100.0%
67
100.0%
44
100.0%
31

245

Bookmark and Share