Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_6Z5

[Wave 2] [HH income between $20K and $40K] (CATI: 'Please stop me when I read')/(WEB: 'Please select') the number that is your best estimate of your total household income in 2011
  1) $20,000 -- $24,999
  2) $25,000 -- $29,999
  3) $30,000 -- $34,999
  4) $35,000 -- $39,999

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$20,000 -- $24,999 57 29.4% 29.4% -1.25
$25,000 -- $29,999 45 23.2% 52.6% -.34
$30,000 -- $34,999 55 28.4% 80.9% .57
$35,000 -- $39,999 37 19.1% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
$20,000 -- $24,999 26.7%
4
27.4%
20
29.6%
16
24.2%
8
42.9%
6
28.6%
54
$25,000 -- $29,999 40.0%
6
24.7%
18
24.1%
13
15.2%
5
14.3%
2
23.3%
44
$30,000 -- $34,999 33.3%
5
30.1%
22
27.8%
15
27.3%
9
28.6%
4
29.1%
55
$35,000 -- $39,999 0.0%
0
17.8%
13
18.5%
10
33.3%
11
14.3%
2
19.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
73
100.0%
54
100.0%
33
100.0%
14

189


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
$20,000 -- $24,999 26.3%
25
28.3%
13
36.8%
14
35.7%
5
29.5%
57
$25,000 -- $29,999 25.3%
24
21.7%
10
21.1%
8
21.4%
3
23.3%
45
$30,000 -- $34,999 28.4%
27
32.6%
15
26.3%
10
21.4%
3
28.5%
55
$35,000 -- $39,999 20.0%
19
17.4%
8
15.8%
6
21.4%
3
18.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
46
100.0%
38
100.0%
14

193


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
$20,000 -- $24,999 29.8%
34
32.0%
8
28.3%
15
29.7%
57
$25,000 -- $29,999 21.1%
24
32.0%
8
22.6%
12
22.9%
44
$30,000 -- $34,999 32.5%
37
8.0%
2
28.3%
15
28.1%
54
$35,000 -- $39,999 16.7%
19
28.0%
7
20.8%
11
19.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
25
100.0%
53

192


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$20,000 -- $24,999 30.8%
40
26.6%
17
29.4%
57
$25,000 -- $29,999 21.5%
28
26.6%
17
23.2%
45
$30,000 -- $34,999 26.9%
35
31.3%
20
28.4%
55
$35,000 -- $39,999 20.8%
27
15.6%
10
19.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
64

194


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
$20,000 -- $24,999 23.8%
5
29.8%
14
33.3%
4
34.5%
19
20.0%
5
29.4%
10
29.4%
57
$25,000 -- $29,999 23.8%
5
27.7%
13
16.7%
2
21.8%
12
32.0%
8
14.7%
5
23.2%
45
$30,000 -- $34,999 33.3%
7
29.8%
14
41.7%
5
23.6%
13
28.0%
7
26.5%
9
28.4%
55
$35,000 -- $39,999 19.0%
4
12.8%
6
8.3%
1
20.0%
11
20.0%
5
29.4%
10
19.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
47
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
25
100.0%
34

194


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
$20,000 -- $24,999 35.1%
13
23.3%
10
27.9%
12
33.3%
14
27.6%
8
29.4%
57
$25,000 -- $29,999 27.0%
10
18.6%
8
25.6%
11
28.6%
12
13.8%
4
23.2%
45
$30,000 -- $34,999 18.9%
7
32.6%
14
25.6%
11
23.8%
10
44.8%
13
28.4%
55
$35,000 -- $39,999 18.9%
7
25.6%
11
20.9%
9
14.3%
6
13.8%
4
19.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
43
100.0%
43
100.0%
42
100.0%
29

194

Bookmark and Share