Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_7Z6

[Wave 2] [HH income less or greater than $100K] Before taxes and other deductions, was your total household income during 2011 more or less than 100,000 dollars?
  1) $100,000 or more
  2) Less than $100,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$100,000 or more 263 34.9% 34.9% -1.36
Less than $100,000 491 65.1% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
$100,000 or more 13.3%
2
18.5%
32
24.2%
39
43.4%
102
53.8%
84
35.0%
259
Less than $100,000 86.7%
13
81.5%
141
75.8%
122
56.6%
133
46.2%
72
65.0%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
173
100.0%
161
100.0%
235
100.0%
156

740


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
$100,000 or more 39.5%
186
24.3%
25
22.2%
22
36.7%
29
34.8%
262
Less than $100,000 60.5%
285
75.7%
78
77.8%
77
63.3%
50
65.2%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
103
100.0%
99
100.0%
79

752


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
$100,000 or more 34.8%
137
24.0%
25
39.0%
99
34.7%
261
Less than $100,000 65.2%
257
76.0%
79
61.0%
155
65.3%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
104
100.0%
254

752


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$100,000 or more 32.9%
143
37.5%
120
34.9%
263
Less than $100,000 67.1%
291
62.5%
200
65.1%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
320

754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
$100,000 or more 25.0%
9
29.3%
49
47.1%
41
36.1%
61
32.1%
42
37.2%
61
34.9%
263
Less than $100,000 75.0%
27
70.7%
118
52.9%
46
63.9%
108
67.9%
89
62.8%
103
65.1%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
167
100.0%
87
100.0%
169
100.0%
131
100.0%
164

754


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
$100,000 or more 28.0%
23
34.7%
90
39.6%
93
36.7%
55
7.1%
2
34.9%
263
Less than $100,000 72.0%
59
65.3%
169
60.4%
142
63.3%
95
92.9%
26
65.1%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
259
100.0%
235
100.0%
150
100.0%
28

754

Bookmark and Share