Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_7Z7

[Wave 2] [HH income between $40K and $100K] Before taxes and other deductions, was your total household income during 2011 more or less than 100,000 dollars?
  1) $40,000 -- $49,999
  2) $50,000 -- $59,999
  3) $60,000 -- $69,999
  4) $70,000 -- $79,999
  5) $80,000 -- $89,999
  6) $90,000 -- $99,999

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$40,000 -- $49,999 111 22.9% 22.9% -1.27
$50,000 -- $59,999 93 19.2% 42.1% -.67
$60,000 -- $69,999 82 16.9% 59.1% -.07
$70,000 -- $79,999 75 15.5% 74.6% .53
$80,000 -- $89,999 75 15.5% 90.1% 1.13
$90,000 -- $99,999 48 9.9% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
$40,000 -- $49,999 61.5%
8
22.5%
31
27.0%
33
16.7%
22
20.3%
14
22.8%
108
$50,000 -- $59,999 15.4%
2
20.3%
28
24.6%
30
14.4%
19
17.4%
12
19.2%
91
$60,000 -- $69,999 7.7%
1
20.3%
28
12.3%
15
18.2%
24
17.4%
12
16.9%
80
$70,000 -- $79,999 7.7%
1
15.2%
21
11.5%
14
22.0%
29
14.5%
10
15.8%
75
$80,000 -- $89,999 7.7%
1
15.9%
22
11.5%
14
18.2%
24
18.8%
13
15.6%
74
$90,000 -- $99,999 0.0%
0
5.8%
8
13.1%
16
10.6%
14
11.6%
8
9.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
138
100.0%
122
100.0%
132
100.0%
69

474


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
$40,000 -- $49,999 21.9%
61
25.6%
20
26.0%
20
20.4%
10
23.0%
111
$50,000 -- $59,999 17.6%
49
30.8%
24
16.9%
13
12.2%
6
19.0%
92
$60,000 -- $69,999 16.1%
45
17.9%
14
18.2%
14
18.4%
9
17.0%
82
$70,000 -- $79,999 19.4%
54
7.7%
6
14.3%
11
8.2%
4
15.5%
75
$80,000 -- $89,999 16.1%
45
9.0%
7
13.0%
10
26.5%
13
15.5%
75
$90,000 -- $99,999 9.0%
25
9.0%
7
11.7%
9
14.3%
7
9.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
78
100.0%
77
100.0%
49

483


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
$40,000 -- $49,999 24.0%
61
20.8%
16
22.2%
34
22.9%
111
$50,000 -- $59,999 17.7%
45
23.4%
18
19.6%
30
19.2%
93
$60,000 -- $69,999 14.2%
36
24.7%
19
17.6%
27
16.9%
82
$70,000 -- $79,999 17.3%
44
9.1%
7
15.7%
24
15.5%
75
$80,000 -- $89,999 17.3%
44
15.6%
12
12.4%
19
15.5%
75
$90,000 -- $99,999 9.4%
24
6.5%
5
12.4%
19
9.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
77
100.0%
153

484


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$40,000 -- $49,999 23.2%
66
22.6%
45
22.9%
111
$50,000 -- $59,999 18.6%
53
20.1%
40
19.2%
93
$60,000 -- $69,999 16.1%
46
18.1%
36
16.9%
82
$70,000 -- $79,999 17.2%
49
13.1%
26
15.5%
75
$80,000 -- $89,999 15.4%
44
15.6%
31
15.5%
75
$90,000 -- $99,999 9.5%
27
10.6%
21
9.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
199

484


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
$40,000 -- $49,999 29.6%
8
22.0%
26
18.2%
8
26.4%
28
22.7%
20
20.8%
21
22.9%
111
$50,000 -- $59,999 44.4%
12
22.9%
27
13.6%
6
18.9%
20
15.9%
14
13.9%
14
19.2%
93
$60,000 -- $69,999 3.7%
1
21.2%
25
13.6%
6
14.2%
15
13.6%
12
22.8%
23
16.9%
82
$70,000 -- $79,999 7.4%
2
13.6%
16
22.7%
10
13.2%
14
15.9%
14
18.8%
19
15.5%
75
$80,000 -- $89,999 7.4%
2
15.3%
18
18.2%
8
14.2%
15
20.5%
18
13.9%
14
15.5%
75
$90,000 -- $99,999 7.4%
2
5.1%
6
13.6%
6
13.2%
14
11.4%
10
9.9%
10
9.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
118
100.0%
44
100.0%
106
100.0%
88
100.0%
101

484


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
$40,000 -- $49,999 20.3%
12
19.6%
33
24.8%
35
25.6%
23
30.8%
8
22.9%
111
$50,000 -- $59,999 27.1%
16
20.2%
34
14.2%
20
22.2%
20
11.5%
3
19.2%
93
$60,000 -- $69,999 13.6%
8
16.1%
27
20.6%
29
12.2%
11
26.9%
7
16.9%
82
$70,000 -- $79,999 15.3%
9
15.5%
26
15.6%
22
17.8%
16
7.7%
2
15.5%
75
$80,000 -- $89,999 16.9%
10
16.7%
28
13.5%
19
16.7%
15
11.5%
3
15.5%
75
$90,000 -- $99,999 6.8%
4
11.9%
20
11.3%
16
5.6%
5
11.5%
3
9.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
168
100.0%
141
100.0%
90
100.0%
26

484

Bookmark and Share